‘U.S. expresses its disgust with the decision of Ukrainian authorities’ – John Kerry
U.S. department of state publishes statement by Secretary of State John Kerry on events in Ukraine
U.S. supports Ukraine's European choice - Victoria Nuland
The U.S. supports Ukraine's European choice, the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, Victoria Nuland, said during her meetings in Moscow.
Ukraine agrees to join Customs Union
On the meeting between presidents of Russia and Ukraine in Sochi yesterday, agreement has been reached on Ukraine joining the customs union
Rasmussen releases statement on events in Ukraine
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen has released a statement on events under way in Ukraine.
Academy of Georgian Heritage in Washington D.C.
When her seven-year-old daughter Lela quipped that she would rather ask her father a question because in her estimation Americans are smarter than Georgians, Tamara Kalandia considered her options
American Friends of Georgia & the Culture of Charity
I write this for those who do not know much about a wonderful association of good people who are serving Georgia’s best interests with care and dedication: the American Friends of Georgia,
Sensation in Hungary
The baby who was born through caesarean section in July 2013, ninety days after its mother had been declared brain-dead, is now at home and well. Doctors had kept the mother on life support until the child could be born safely. Following the birth, the 31-year-old woman’s life functions were maintained for a further two days, during which time her organs were removed with the consent of her family and were transplanted into awaiting recipients. This human drama and incredible medical success story occurred at the University of Debrecen Medical and Health Science Centre.
Ship with 5 Georgian sailors sinks in Aegean Sea
A small freighter, Stella, flying the Sierra Leone flag, sank in the Aegean off the Greek island of Karpathos on Saturday, November 2, ITAR-TASS reports.
Constitutional Amendment
Randal Howard “Rand” Paul is a Republican senator from Kentucky of the United States. He has written that Washington politicians are unbelievably arrogant, think of themselves as the center of the universe while simultaneously thinking they should be above the laws they create for the rest of the country. Because he thinks that Congress has given the American people many examples of unjust law, he is quoting Martin Luther King Jr. who said that a law is unjust if a group compels it on others without making it binding to itself. I am far from quoting any of the laws (No room in one regular newspaper article!), passed by the Georgian legislature of various elections in the last quarter of a century but if we had a chance to analyze the details of those laws, Martin Luther King’s words might have been absolutely descriptive of our legislation.
Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, came up with a proposal of switching the official start time of the work day in the public sector to 09:00.
A little hamadryas baboon was born in Tbilisi Zoo. According to information published on the zoo’s official Facebook page
Parliament’s meeting hall has encountered another bout of technical difficulties. Delegates spent quite a bit of time trying to get the recording system and microphones working before the session began.
As Azerbaijani media reports, during a football match between Baku’s “Neftchi” and Sachkhere’s “Chikhura”, a brawl broke out between their fans.
Popular Georgian band “Mgzavrebi” will hold a concert in Moscow on the 3rd of August. According to the concert’s organizers, story of “Mgzavrebi” in Russia began about a year ago.
A new town was built in Anaklia in connection to the coming “Kazantip”. The temporary town was dubbed “Genatsvale City” and will accept guests for the duration of the festival.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili talked to journalists during his stay in Hungary.
The TV program “Nanuka’s Show” by “Rustavi 2” dedicated its entire episode to Gigi Ugulava, former Mayor of Tbilisi.
Nutsa Buzaladze, winner of “New Wave 2014”, made friends with a lot of people during her stay in Jurmala. Among them was a Latvian photographer
«« August 2014 »»