‘U.S. expresses its disgust with the decision of Ukrainian authorities’ – John Kerry
U.S. department of state publishes statement by Secretary of State John Kerry on events in Ukraine
U.S. supports Ukraine's European choice - Victoria Nuland
The U.S. supports Ukraine's European choice, the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, Victoria Nuland, said during her meetings in Moscow.
Ukraine agrees to join Customs Union
On the meeting between presidents of Russia and Ukraine in Sochi yesterday, agreement has been reached on Ukraine joining the customs union
Rasmussen releases statement on events in Ukraine
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen has released a statement on events under way in Ukraine.
Academy of Georgian Heritage in Washington D.C.
When her seven-year-old daughter Lela quipped that she would rather ask her father a question because in her estimation Americans are smarter than Georgians, Tamara Kalandia considered her options
American Friends of Georgia & the Culture of Charity
I write this for those who do not know much about a wonderful association of good people who are serving Georgia’s best interests with care and dedication: the American Friends of Georgia,
Sensation in Hungary
The baby who was born through caesarean section in July 2013, ninety days after its mother had been declared brain-dead, is now at home and well. Doctors had kept the mother on life support until the child could be born safely. Following the birth, the 31-year-old woman’s life functions were maintained for a further two days, during which time her organs were removed with the consent of her family and were transplanted into awaiting recipients. This human drama and incredible medical success story occurred at the University of Debrecen Medical and Health Science Centre.
Ship with 5 Georgian sailors sinks in Aegean Sea
A small freighter, Stella, flying the Sierra Leone flag, sank in the Aegean off the Greek island of Karpathos on Saturday, November 2, ITAR-TASS reports.
Constitutional Amendment
Randal Howard “Rand” Paul is a Republican senator from Kentucky of the United States. He has written that Washington politicians are unbelievably arrogant, think of themselves as the center of the universe while simultaneously thinking they should be above the laws they create for the rest of the country. Because he thinks that Congress has given the American people many examples of unjust law, he is quoting Martin Luther King Jr. who said that a law is unjust if a group compels it on others without making it binding to itself. I am far from quoting any of the laws (No room in one regular newspaper article!), passed by the Georgian legislature of various elections in the last quarter of a century but if we had a chance to analyze the details of those laws, Martin Luther King’s words might have been absolutely descriptive of our legislation.
Hungary Marks the Day of 1956 Revolution
October 23 is the day of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution. In memory of this day, the reception was held at the Embassy of Hungary in Georgia. After the traditional hymns, Mr. Sandor Szabo, Ambassador of Hungary to Georgia, delivered a short speech: “This is the day when we commemorate those people who died during the revolution for freedom and independence. There was a big pressure on the part of a foreign state and Hungarian people could not stand it. Unfortunately, the revolution failed. It was lost. Hungary was alone. There was no reaction as a token of help.
Guide Named Charlie and Chinese Lifestyle
Shanghai is constructed on the banks of the Huangpu River, estuary of the Yangtze, the longest river in Asia and the third longest in the world, which flows for 6 400 kilometers. According to the latest data, it is the home of 23 million people. However, this is not the main topic of this article. We’ll talk more about the lifestyle of the Chinese people.
And the Olympic flame  keeps going out...
A new analysis technique that compared Albert Einstein’s brain to others of the period shows the left and right cerebral hemispheres of the famous scientist’s brain were unusually well connected to each other. This connectivity may have contributed to his brilliance, according to Florida State University evolutionary anthropologist Dean Falk.
China Marks Its 64th Anniversary at Radisson
October the first is the day of founding the People’s Republic of China. In Tbilisi it was celebrated on 30 September, at Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel that became a venue for the new Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of China Mr. Bin Yue.
Chinese Smile with No Birds
I was in China. I can hardly believe it while I am typing this article. Changchun was my first city of introduction. Wow! I could only dream of this city. Pourqoui pas? I thought of being in a dream even when I was there.
The holy fire has descended upon the Tomb of of the Jesus Christ in Jerusalem. The miracle has been repeated once again.
The ritual commemorating the Deposition of Christ was performed on Good Friday in Orthodox churches in Georgia.
A candle that was lit from Jerusalem’s flame and an icon of Holy Gabriel – such are the gifts that readers of “Kviris Palitra” newspaper shall receive on April 21.
Twelve pillars engraved with portraits of Georgian kings and patriarchs have been erected in front of Holy Trinity Cathedral.
A Slavic community in Germany is keeping alive the traditional craft of Easter egg painting
Houses in ruins or on the verge of becoming ruins – this is what the area around the presidential palace in Avlabari looks like.