Georgian figure skater performs at European Figure Skating Championship
Physical confrontation between Georgian and Turkish journalists after football match
Georgian football team “Chikhura” defeated Turkish “Bursa” in a series of penalty shots with a 4:1 final score during qualification rounds for the Europa League.
Germany wins World Cup - Fans party after victory in Berlin
Germany were crowned 2014 World Cup winners on Sunday night thanks to Mario Gotze's extra-time winner against Argentina in Rio de Janeiro, BBC reports.
Brazil fans shocked by 7-1 defeat by Germany
Brazil has been knocked out of the World Cup by Germany in a 7-1 defeat, BBC reports.
Injury ends Neymar's World Cup hopes
The host nation Brazil is through to the semi-finals of the World Cup, but by far the country's biggest star is out of the tournament, BBC reports.
Abkhazian club offers Suarez chance to play during ban
Abkhazian club Nart FC are ready to offer Luis Suarez the chance to continue playing football during his four-month ban for biting Italian defender Giorgio Chiellini at the 2014 World Cup
Anna Tatishvili defeated by Serena Williams
As expected, the world’s first racquet, Serena Williams, had an easy time in a faceoff against Georgia's former citizen Anna Tatishvili.
Suarez bites Chiellini during Uruguay's victory over Italy
Just before Uruguay defeated Italy 1-0 Tuesday at the World Cup in the Brazilian city of Natal, Uruguayan star player Luis Suarez appeared to bite an opponent on the shoulder, abcnews reports.
Football played like never before - ‘Unbelievable Game’ by Pepsi
Pepsi Max continue their World Cup campaign with the launch of a new film that brings together the art of football and the creativity of freestyle on unique pitch.
Argentina commentator goes crazy for Lionel Messi's goal
One man appears to have taken it upon himself to stoke a rivalry that needs little additional heat, Associated press reports.
How Spain fans reacted to the defeat in World Cup 2014
Spain's dominance of global football was brought to a crushing end as they were knocked out of the World Cup by Chile, in a 2-0 final score.
Georgian under-19 team prays before match - Unseen footage
A video was uploaded to the Georgian Football Federation’s Facebook page which depicts Georgia’s under-19 team praying and encouraging each other before the match.
Schumacher out of coma and leaves French Hospital
F1 champion Michael Schumacher has left hospital in Grenoble and is no longer in a coma, his family says.