Fantastic match by Georgian NBA forward Tornike Shengelia
Aftermath of a 5-point storm in Adjara
Coastline of the Adjara region has recently weathered a 5-point storm. Powerful and prolonged rainfall resulted in rivers breaking banks and flooding nearby agricultural facilities.
Brawl in front of Irakli Gharibashvili’s home - 7 people arrested
A protest that was held in front of Irakli Gharibashvili’s home has devolved into a brawl. The confrontation was sparked due to a verbal altercation between protestors and passers-by.
First international broadcasting equipment fair and new technologies for Palitra TV
An international fair dedicated to recording equipment is being held in Georgia for the first time, with leading companies in the field participating.
National Geographic photographer dancing with a Georgian girl in Svaneti
Aaron Huey, a journalist for the famous magazine National Geographic, has returned to Svaneti after a 14-year-absence. His first visit to one of Georgia’s most beautiful regions
Shocking performance of an old lady in Melbourne street
Fifteen years ago, Natalie was homeless when The Age found her playing a baby grand piano at David Jones.
Georgian military justice officer who serves in American Navy
Givi Tibaneli, a Georgian military justice officer, is serving in the American Navy. Flagship of the US Navy’s Sixth Fleet, USS Mount Whitney has recently dropped anchor
Wild lynx captured on camera in Lagodekhi Preserve
A lynx was caught by hidden camera located in Lagodekhi Preserve. This is the first sighting of a lynx at the preserve. Three minutes prior to filming the lynx, the camera caught
Rescue operation in Tbilisi - Woman poisoned due to gas leak
An elderly woman living at Khvichia Street 23 in Tbilisi suffered poisoning due to a gas leak. Rescuers, firemen and police quickly arrived on the scene, along with an ambulance
Oldest house in Tbilisi under the threat of collapsing
On a crossing between Dadiani and Asatiani streets, a small house with round balconies has been retaining the look and atmosphere of Old Tbilisi for almost two centuries.
Drunk priest quarreling with the police
A video titled “Drunk priest quarreling with the police” has recently become quite popular throughout social networks.
Inflatable shark floating in front of Georgia's State Chancellery
Parliament member Goga Khachidze, has recently uploaded a video titled “Tchorvila’s Dream” to his Youtube channel. The video depicts several youngsters maneuvering an inflatable shark
“Putin is the world’s number one leader” – Mikheil Khubutia
According to Mikheil Khubutia, chairman of “Union of Georgians in Russia”, Putin is the world’s #1 leader and condemning him is not right
How to peel a garlic in 20 seconds
In a quick video lesson By Food Wishes you will learn how to peel 20 cloves of garlic in 20 seconds.
Creative musical event from Georgian mineral water brand in the street of Ukraine
Following an initiative by famous Georgian mineral water brand “Borjomi” and Ukrainian advertising company “Banda Agency”, a peculiar musical event was held in the streets of Lviv.
“Magic” in Batumi: levitating “Adjarian Shaman” in the street
A photo of a “levitating shaman” that has recently been published on Facebook has quickly attracted a lot of attention.
Ex-employees of Tbilisi Opera house disrupted the opening concert of a new season
Employees that were laid off from Tbilisi Opera house have disrupted a concert there, “Imedi” TV reports.
Anri Jokhadze dedicates a song to murdered DJ Dachi Darchia
Georgian singer Anri Jokhadze has dedicated a song to tragically deceased Dachi Darchia. The music video, uploaded to YouTube by the singer, is called “Tu Mokhval” (“If You Come”).
Chris Botti addresses the Georgian people
On the 12th of October, at 7:00 o’clock, “Art Palace” office is opening in Tbilisi. This is the first attempt in Georgia to create an art service center that would be up to European standards.
“Suhumi” in the Hague: How Abkhazians live in the Netherlands
Restaurant “Suhumi” is the favorite gathering place of Georgian emigrants and Georgian cuisine enthusiasts in the Netherlands.
Dangerous bridges in Tbilisi
What is the condition of Tbilisi’s bridges that were built centuries ago? A tender for examining 10 bridges in Tbilisi that was declared by City Hall last year was accepted
Special Saperavi wineglass presented on Georgia’s Wine Day
The 4th of October is Georgia’s Wine Day. In celebration, “Tbilisi Marriott” hotel has conducted a presentation of a special wineglass made specifically for Saperavi wine.
Muslims celebrate Kurban-Bayram holiday in Georgia
Muslims worldwide are celebrating the Kurban-Bayram holiday. Those assembled at a mosque in Batumi began their prayers at 07:30. Due to lack of space at the mosque, Muslims
Doodle Art contest held in Tbilisi
“What do Georgian students doodle?” is the slogan of a contest called “Doodle Art” that has been held in Georgia annually by Red Bull for four years now.
Eggs and tomatoes fly as two groups protest in Tbilisi
Yesterday, two opposing mobs identifying with “Free Zone” and “Free Generation” organizations, held protests at Pekini Avenue in Tbilisi.
Traffic paralyzed at Pekini and nearby streets in Tbilisi
Traffic at Pekini Avenue and nearby streets of Tbilisi has been completely paralyzed due to the commotion taking place in front of the office belonging to the “Free Zone” organization.
Can you name one country that had been in such a poor state and was revived in two years? This is ruled out.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Vice Premier Giorgi Kvirikashvili has said, there is a very big imbalance between populations living in cities and regions
In a couple of weeks the US will hold what are known as mid-term elections. These are those held on even numbered years when there isn't a presidential election.
Vano Machavariani, the Former Advisor of the President for Foreign Issues, has said that there had been preparations for holding a meeting between Margvelashvili and Putin
Defense Minister of Georgia, Irakli Alasania spoke about current relations of the country with Russia and touched upon the issue of Ukraine in the article under the title "Defying Russia, Georgia to host NATO training center", published by the Reuters.
The large black bicycle located at Rose Square has been vandalized. The “bike’s” pedals have been ripped off and left nearby. This incident of vandalism was noticed
Villages of Zhoneti and Opurchkheti in the Imereti region, Western Georgia, have been flooded by the Rioni river.
“My team and I would not accept any word from a person who was a main creator of criminal system,
Anna Nemtsova from Foreign Policy had ‘A conversation with Giorgi Margvelashvili,’the President of Georgia. He discusses political situation and current events developing in the country.