“I knew I’d get laughed at due to this” - Levan Vasadze on knight’s title
On the TV/radio Palitra program “Resume” businessman Levan Vasadze talked about the title of a knight
Georgian soldier fighting for Ukraine’s territorial integrity
Ukrainian broadcasting company Espreso TV published a video titled “A Georgian soldier fighting for Ukraine’s territorial integrity”.
Maka Chichua makes Margvelashvili’s dog “sing”
Maka Chichua, partner of the Georgian President, has recently uploaded a video of yet another member of Margvelashvili family to her Facebook
What men do in Tbilisi when a woman is carrying a heavy bag
“Palitra TV” has conducted yet another social experiment in one of Tbilisi’s populous places – Vake Park and “Liberty Square” metro station.
“It was an ordinary, manly, Avlabar fight” – What happened at Armenian Church in Tbilisi
According to Georgian eparchy of the Armenian Apostolic Church, an Armenian church in Tbilisi was attacked. As the church representatives
Poetry around bonfire and open-air library on Batumi beach from “Biblusi”
Bookstore network “Biblusi” has established an open-air library in Batumi. The library is located on the beach, opposite the Summer Theater.
Minibus “race” on Tbilisi roads
“Yellow Gremlins” – such is the title of a video disseminated by a Facebook page named “Meet the Terrible Drivers”.
“Biblusi” handed out books to people with disabilities in Batumi
Bookstore network “Biblusi” handed out books to people with disabilities in Batumi. An event was held at Shota Rustaveli University in Batumi, where the challenged individuals
Emotional farewell of Erosi Kitsmarishvili's wife and daughters
Civil funeral services for Erosi Kitsmarishvili were held at the headquarters of “Rustavi 2” TV and lasted for several hours.
American volunteers perform Georgian anthem
Peace Corps /Georgia has conducted the 14th group oath-taking ceremony consisting of 53 volunteers.
Tamar Iveri apologies to LGBT minorities
In addition to an apology for a discriminatory post that was published on her Facebook page on the 17th of May 2013, famous opera singer Tamar Iveri promised to hold a concert
First flight from Tbilisi to Mestia
First flight of a Czech Republic-produced L-410 aircraft from Tbilisi to Mestia has been successfully completed.
Russian tourist rescued in Kazbegi
Sixth subdivision of the Emergency Situations Department dispatched a rescue team near the town of Stepantsminda of the Kazbegi municipality, to rescue a Russian tourist
How Tbilisians react when people lose their wallets in front of them
How do Tbilisians react when people lose their wallets in front of them? In order to answer this question, “Palitra TV” conducted an experiment
Storm expected at the Black Sea coast
A 4-point storm is expected today for the Black Sea coast, making swimming and beach activities highly inadvisable. Swimming was banned at Batumi beach
Flights now available for Mestia - Ticket price 65 GEL
“After a pause that lasted several years, flights to Mestia have been resumed” – declared Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili during his visit to Natakhtari Airstrip.
“Shevardnadze – Judas!” – confrontation at Zviad Gamsakhurdia supporters’ rally
A verbal altercation with the police occurred during a silent rally of Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s supporters in front of “Avlabari” metro station.
“Exorcism” by Georgian priest in Kutaisi
A video titled “Exorcism” recently became popular throughout social networks. As the video’s description says, it was recorded this year in Kutaisi. It depicts a young man “exorcised”
"I remember my visit to his home" - Maka Asatiani recalls Shevardnadze
Funeral of Eduard Shevardnadze, Georgia’s ex-President, was attended by his family members, friends, political allies and famous public figures. Among them was Maka Asatiani, a designer
On the 5th of July, Georgian Sommelier Association became a member of the Worldwide Sommelier Association.
The Wall Street Journal published an article about criminal investigation launched against the former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
The United States is concerned by the filing of criminal charges against former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, the statement released by the US State Department reads.
Former First Lady of Georgia Sandra Roelofs exclusively commented on the Boeing MH17 Flight, which was blown out of the sky on July 17 by Russian-backed Ukrainian separatists.
Official website of the US Senate informs that the U.S. Senators John McCain (R-AZ), Ben Cardin (D-MD), Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH), and Jim Risch (R-ID) today released the following statement expressing disappointment
Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili has been charged by the prosecutor's office as an offender. This was declared several minutes ago by Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
The government has hired some high profile foreign prosecutors. This is a good idea and they are certainly announcing it loudly which shows that they realize what disastrous shape Georgia's entire prosecution system is in.
Iran and Georgia have a long relationship but for two hundred years there was no contact.
“I thought that I would undergo surgery and my sight would return to me, but…”
Price of gold, despite minor fluctuations, retains stability. Price tendency, however, is vastly different, reflected in both international and local prices of precious metals.
Which Georgian dish do you like?