A terrifying car crash was captured by a surveillance camera in Tbilisi, near the “Tegeta Motors” office. The driver of a car moving at a high speed failed to handle the wheel, lost control of the car
Amazing stained glass hallway in 19th century house in Tbilisi
The house at Bethlehem Street is one of the few buildings in Tbilisi that has a stained-glass hallway.
Plant a Tree together with “Kviris Palitra”
Garbage on the way to the ancient Jvari Monastery
Near Mtskheta, the road between Tsimamuri and Jvari Monastery, the segment leading right up to the ancient church, is littered with plastic bags
‘We often hear about rights of the minorities, but who will protect the majority?’ – Illia II
“We often hear that rights of the minorities should be protected, but let us think for a moment: who will protect the majority?”
“Dimitri Tsintsadze Fund” allocated 600 000 GEL for ill children
Over the course of a year, around 600 000 GEL were allocated to beneficiaries of the “Dimitri Tsintsadze Fund”.
Badri Patarkatsishvili and Niko Lekishvili emotionally sing about Tbilisi
A video depicting Badri Patarkatsishvili and Niko Lekishvili very emotionally performing a well-known Georgian song has recently gone
Cars parked on bus stops in Tbilisi
Parking zones for passenger cars on Gogebashvili Street are located right in front of bus stops. Therefore, the area in front of bus stops is almost constantly blocked
Sesilia Takaishvili appeared in the Pink Floyd music video
In a music video for the song ”Money” by the legendary band “Pink Floyd” (from the album “The Dark Side Of The Moon”)
Rustaveli Avenue left without benches
Wooden benches have disappeared from opposite the Opera House at Rustaveli Avenue. As local shopkeepers explained to “Palitra TV” reporters, the benches were removed
Emotional performance of legendary song after 25 years from 9 April tragedy
The flow of visitors to the memorial to victims of the April 9 Tragedy didn’t let up for the entire day.
‘Give Tulips to One Another’ – a song that became an anthem of freedom
Music written by Jemal Sepiashvili for Moris Potskhishvili’s poem “Give Tulips to One Another” turned into an anthem of freedom.
Slovakian flag burnt instead of Russian at the 9 April memorial in Tbilisi
Today is the 25th anniversary of the April 9 Tragedy. Yesterday evening people started assembling at the memorial to the victims of the massacre
Anouki Areshidze’s first fashion show – ‘Elegant woman of 60-ies’
Anouki Areshidze’s first independent fashion show took place at the Youth and Children Palace in Georgia.
Two cars collided in Tbilisi - Dash cam captures
In a thread at “Tbilisi Forum” dedicated to traffic incidents, drivers share their experiences and give each other advice. One of them shared a video taken by a dash cam, depicting
Patriarch gives Mtskheta the status of a Holy City
According to the Patriarch’s blessing and consecration, Mtskheta was given the status of a holy city.
Driver attempted to burn himself in front of “Georgian Dream” office
During a protest in front of the central office of “Georgian Dream” one of the protesters attempted self-immolation, but police intervention prevented him from doing so.
“Job fair 2014” gives students a chance for employment
“Job fair 2014” allows students a chance for employment, regardless of whether they are new graduates or hold a master’s degree.
Russian flag on the house roof in Kakheti: ‘Glory to Vladimir Vladimirovich’
Gogita Samukashvili, a resident of Akhmeta, has mounted a Russian flag on the roof of his house.
Lion cub and poodle play with a toy in Tbilisi Zoo
A white lion cub that was born in Tbilisi Zoo has a black poodle as its best friend.
Traffic violations in Tbilisi - Cars turn where turning is forbidden
At the corner of Melikishvili and Nikoladze Street there is a sign that forbids turning left, but after several minutes of observation it is easily notable that drivers
Tbilisi Zoo tigers are on "holiday" in Russia
The young Bengal tigers from the Tbilisi Zoo were transferred to Kazan, where they shall spend a month. Their parents live in Tbilisi zoo, however.
Holy Friday is a holiday observed primarily by adherents to Christianity commemorating the crucifixion of Jesus Christ and his death at Calvary.
A group of Georgian journalists, including Bella Zakaidze, cameraman Vakhtang Lekiashvili, and assistant Mikheil Mikhoev, were detained in the village of Adzvi by Russian militants who have been occupying Georgian territories since the war in 2008. As the chief producer of the broadcasting company TV3 Maia Chuchulashvili told InterPressNews, the camera crew was detained by Russian occupants when they were visiting the village to cover the incident of Russians relocating the border into the village of Adzvi. The journalist had to report live from the scene at 17:00, but they lost contact.
Do we remember the celebrated text of the Preamble to the United States Constitution? Isn’t it amazing that it so accurately fits into the best political beliefs of the Georgian people? Listen to this slightly altered version of the Preamble, tailored on Georgia: We the people of SAKARTVELO, in order to form a more perfect republic, establish justice, insure domestic tranquility, provide for the common defense, promote the general welfare, and secure the blessings of liberty to ourselves and our posterity...
The US supports granting the Membership Action Plan (MAP) to Georgia at the NATO Summit in Wales in September. However, Victoria Nuland, the US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs stresses there is no consensus within the allies on the issue. “Georgians are well aware that there is no consensus in the Alliance and that they have work to do to convince, particularly some of our western European allies, of their worthiness for the MAP,” Nuland stated.
Interview with Grigol Vashadze, ex-Minister of Foreign Affairs
Grigol Vashadze, ex-Minister of Foreign Affairs spoke with us about the foreign course of Georgia, and threats and challenges country faces. Q. – Mr. Vashadze, you were one of the organizers of the action – No to Collaborationism. Who is the addressee of this No?
CEU Alumni Get Together
On 10 April at 7 pm at the Hungarian Embassy, Ambassador Sandor Szabo hosted the graduates of the Central European University (CEU) from the past 20 years. The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili was the most honorable guest, together with representatives of diplomatic corps, as well as the alumni themselves.
The Hungarian Ambassador to Georgia, Mr. Sandor Szabo, noted that currently 243 CEU alumni live in Georgia. ”It is in particular a great honor for me today to welcome His Excellency Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, on these few hundred square meter of Hungarian territory, who himself graduated from the Central European University during the last academic year held in Prague in 1993-1994,” Noted the Hungarian diplomat.
Roman Fin’s address to the Georgian people
Georgia is facing a deadly threat. Georgian Dream, the coalition that came to power, did not manage to put an end to the Saakashvili’s regime and arrest the culprits (they were given freedom). In 2012, after losing the elections, with the help of American and European globalist forces they began preparing for revenge and again usurping the power. They have no chance to achieve it through democratic elections because their real rating is no more than 7-9%. The people even wanted early elections in order to get rid of the disproportionately inflated 45% representation that doesn’t correspond to their real, deteriorating popularity, considering the people’s hatred towards them. Accordingly, the only way for the Nationals to come back is to usurp the power. The West undoubtedly supports Saakashvili – they intend to restore his rule. If we consider the historical experience of staging colored revolutions, it won’t be difficult at all. The Nationals are openly speaking about the future Maidan.
A special group will work on the issue of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB). The group will try to solve the deadlock created around the GPB board after the verdict of the Constitutional Court. Majority member Eliso Chapidze claims that the court made a decision that would disturb the reform of the Public Broadcaster. Last year the Parliament amended the Law on Broadcasting, introducing a new rule for the formation of the Board of Trustees of GPB. The new rule envisaged pre-term termination of the authority of seven current members of the Board from January 2014. In December 2013 however, six members of the board filed a lawsuit with the Constitutional Court arguing that the termination of their authority was illegal and unconstitutional.