"I remember my visit to his home" - Maka Asatiani recalls Shevardnadze
Funeral of Eduard Shevardnadze, Georgia’s ex-President, was attended by his family members, friends, political allies and famous public figures. Among them was Maka Asatiani, a designer
“Goodbye, Mr. President” - Sopo Shevardnadze's emotional farewell to her grandfather
“Today I say goodbye to my grandfather, a man who belonged to his people from the first minutes of his life” – declared Sopo Shevardnadze, deceased ex-President’s granddaughter
“Gigi was distinguished by his decency and love for his country and his church” – Bishop Melkisedek about Ugulava
Throughout the social networks, a video titled “A Letter to Giga” is spreading, looking more and more as something from a promotion campaign.
What Anaklia residents think about upcoming “Kazantip” festival in Georgia
From the 20th to 30th of August, an electronic dance music festival “Kazantip” will be held in Anaklia.
“This is what your homeland is like, you should love it as it is” – Allies recall Shevardnadze
Body of Eduard Shevardnadze, former President of Georgia, was transferred to Holy Trinity Cathedral from the Krtsanisi residence.
Eduard Shevardnadze’s body transferred to Holy Trinity Cathedral
Body of Eduard Shevardnadze, former President of Georgia, was transferred to Holy Trinity Cathedral.
Garbage thrown from a building in Tbilisi
A video shot by a random observer’s camera is spreading throughout social networks, depicting construction waste being nonchalantly thrown from the building straight down into the yard.
Cutting down trees “Carrefour’s” new trade center place in Tbilisi
“Carrefour” company is building a new trade center at Baghdadi Street in the Isani-Samgori district. The construction is occurring on a piece of property once home to a former military
Go to the elections and enjoy a special discount – Unusual offer for Georgian voters
A second round of mayoral elections will be held on the 12th of July. During the first round, very low voter activity was detected at the voting precincts all around the country.
“Let no one blame Shevardnadze for losing Abkhazia” - Keti Dolidze
Funeral service of Eduard Shevardnadze, former President of Georgia, began at his Krtsanisi residence in the morning and continues still.
Rcheulishvili and Akubardia drank in memory of Shevardnadze during TV program
On the latest episode of David Akubardia’s TV program by “Kavkasia”, Vakhtang Rcheulishvili, who was a guest, took out a bottle of wine he made himself from grapes
Georgian armed forces are involved in a peacekeeping mission operated under the EU aegis. Soldiers of one of the infantry battalions of Georgia have already departed