National Geographic photographer dancing with a Georgian girl in Svaneti
Aaron Huey, a journalist for the famous magazine National Geographic, has returned to Svaneti after a 14-year-absence. His first visit to one of Georgia’s most beautiful regions
Shocking performance of an old lady in Melbourne street
Fifteen years ago, Natalie was homeless when The Age found her playing a baby grand piano at David Jones.
Georgian military justice officer who serves in American Navy
Givi Tibaneli, a Georgian military justice officer, is serving in the American Navy. Flagship of the US Navy’s Sixth Fleet, USS Mount Whitney has recently dropped anchor
Wild lynx captured on camera in Lagodekhi Preserve
A lynx was caught by hidden camera located in Lagodekhi Preserve. This is the first sighting of a lynx at the preserve. Three minutes prior to filming the lynx, the camera caught
An elderly woman living at Khvichia Street 23 in Tbilisi suffered poisoning due to a gas leak. Rescuers, firemen and police quickly arrived on the scene, along with an ambulance
Oldest house in Tbilisi under the threat of collapsing
On a crossing between Dadiani and Asatiani streets, a small house with round balconies has been retaining the look and atmosphere of Old Tbilisi for almost two centuries.
Drunk priest quarreling with the police
A video titled “Drunk priest quarreling with the police” has recently become quite popular throughout social networks.
Inflatable shark floating in front of Georgia's State Chancellery
Parliament member Goga Khachidze, has recently uploaded a video titled “Tchorvila’s Dream” to his Youtube channel. The video depicts several youngsters maneuvering an inflatable shark
According to Mikheil Khubutia, chairman of “Union of Georgians in Russia”, Putin is the world’s #1 leader and condemning him is not right
How to peel a garlic in 20 seconds
In a quick video lesson By Food Wishes you will learn how to peel 20 cloves of garlic in 20 seconds.
Creative musical event from Georgian mineral water brand in the street of Ukraine
Following an initiative by famous Georgian mineral water brand “Borjomi” and Ukrainian advertising company “Banda Agency”, a peculiar musical event was held in the streets of Lviv.
“Magic” in Batumi: levitating “Adjarian Shaman” in the street
A photo of a “levitating shaman” that has recently been published on Facebook has quickly attracted a lot of attention.
Ex-employees of Tbilisi Opera house disrupted the opening concert of a new season
Employees that were laid off from Tbilisi Opera house have disrupted a concert there, “Imedi” TV reports.
Anri Jokhadze dedicates a song to murdered DJ Dachi Darchia
Georgian singer Anri Jokhadze has dedicated a song to tragically deceased Dachi Darchia. The music video, uploaded to YouTube by the singer, is called “Tu Mokhval” (“If You Come”).
Chris Botti addresses the Georgian people
On the 12th of October, at 7:00 o’clock, “Art Palace” office is opening in Tbilisi. This is the first attempt in Georgia to create an art service center that would be up to European standards.
“Suhumi” in the Hague: How Abkhazians live in the Netherlands
Restaurant “Suhumi” is the favorite gathering place of Georgian emigrants and Georgian cuisine enthusiasts in the Netherlands.
Dangerous bridges in Tbilisi
What is the condition of Tbilisi’s bridges that were built centuries ago? A tender for examining 10 bridges in Tbilisi that was declared by City Hall last year was accepted
Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, one of the first Georgian diplomats, is known as the man who “paved the road to Europe.” As a respected member of King Vakhtang VI’s court, he was sent
After the possible Russia-Abkhazia Treaty on Alliance and Integration became public knowledge, the temperature in Abkhazia’s already tumultuous political pot rose to the boiling point.
The restoration of the Avar-Kakheti road is in the strategic interest of Russia. It will render Eastern Georgia completely unprotected.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife Maka Chichua have visited the city of Kyoto within the official visit to Japan.
Bacho Akhalaia has been sentenced to a jail term of 7 years and 6 months. He has been acquitted of charges regarding excess of power in the so-called Navtlughi special operation case.
As “Transparency International Georgia” reports, up to 75 thousand Euros have been poured in the publishing of the letter of Davit Usupashvili, Head of Georgia’s Parliament, in International New York Times.
The “poorest” of them makes around 550 million dollars a day. This is 23 million dollars per hour.
When compiling rating lists of world’s richest companies, the main measuring criteria is how much they make per year.