Giorgi Margvelashvili - Presidential Candidate of Georgian Dream
Tina Makharadze joins support rally for Ukraine in Tbilisi
A rally in support of Ukraine was held at Rustaveli Street, in front of the Parliament building. Participants protested Russia’s open aggression towards Ukraine and demanded
Likes and dislikes of foreign tourists in Tbilisi
Besides historical buildings, visitors to Tbilisi will come to remember trash lying in the streets. Along with polluted places, the capital’s prices are going to leave a lasting imprint as well.
Georgian ambassador in American TV drama plays the role of a terrorist
On the 26th of August, the final episode of the fifth season of American TV series “Covert Affairs” was aired. The series is about
How Tbilisians react to an old man trying to cross the road
This is social experiment conducted by “Palitra TV”, its purpose is to find out: will anyone help an old man with a cane to cross a road in Tbilisi?
"Putin Khuilo" rally in Tbilisi - Celebrities and Ukrainian guests attended the event
A rally named “Putin – Khuilo” took place at Europe Square yesterday. According to one of its participants, Konstantine Shubitidze, purpose of the rally is to protest
Archimandrite Antimoz receives Ice Bucket Challenge
Archimandrite Antimoz Bichinashvili received an “ice bucket challenge” and before dousing himself with water, challenged almost the entire administration of Georgian Football Federation.
Nikoloz Saakashvili's Ice Bucket Challenge in two languages
Nikoloz Saakashvili, ex-President’s youngest son, accepted the “ice bucket challenge” from his mother, Sandra Roelofs and took part in the charity campaign.
Levan Gachechiladze's Ice Bucket Challenge to Goga Khaindrava
Levan Gachechiladze rose to the challenge offered by Giorgi Kvirikashvili and joined the ALS “ice bucket” charity campaign. Gachechiladze nominated
Sandra Roelofs accepts Ice Bucket Challenge
“I’ve been nominated to take the ALS “ice bucket” challenge by Gvantsa Zhuruli from Georgia and I am nominating, in turn, my youngest son Nikoloz Saakashvili, musician
Abkhazia: The tiny republic rich in hypotheticals - BBC
Abkhazia, a tiny republic on the shores of the Black Sea, is holding presidential elections on Sunday, BBC reports.
Georgian students' video in support of Ukrainian people
Georgian students have recorded a video to express their support for Ukrainian people. The video depicts them reciting a poem in Ukrainian.
Condition of "Kazbegi" checkpoint after Dariali Gorge landslide
“Kazbegi” checkpoint in Dariali Gorge was severely damaged as a result of a landslide. According to information published by Ministry of Finance, the checkpoint is flooded
Footage from the scene of Dariali Gorge landslide
A landslide has occurred in Dariali Gorge at 22:00 on the 20th of August. It took place in the same location as the previous landslide on the 17th of May.
Irakli Gharibashvili called on to take the ice bucket challenge
For the last few weeks, celebrities, sportsmen and other public figures have been nominating each other to take part in the ALS ice bucket challenge.
Kakha Mamulashvili poured ice water on Lela Tsurtsumia
The “Ice bucket challenge” seems to have become very popular in Georgia. It was already undertaken by Anri Jokhadze, Nini Badurashvili, Stephane Mghebrishvili and many other
“There is the ‘Ministry of Masturbation’ and the ‘Ministry of Homosexuality” – Archpriest about “Kazantip”
“Kazantip” festival, which is currently being held in Anaklia, was protested against in front of the Parliament building by Archpriest Besarion Menabde.
Powerful fire at Tsavkisi road
A wooded area near a road leading to Tsavkisi has caught fire. According to a statement made by the Emergency Situations Department, information they received pinpointed
"Palitra TV" presenter accepts “ice bucket” challenge while on air
Program “Internetpalitra” by “Palitra TV” joined the worldwide “ice bucket” challenge dedicated to raising awareness of ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis).
Why are trees withering at Aghmashenebeli Avenue
Trees at Aghmashenebeli Avenue are withering. More than a few places along the street display dried-up pine-trees and cypresses.
Bustle at Tbilisi City Hall as people gathered to meet Davit Narmania
Tbilisi City Hall was crowded. The city’s new mayor, Davit Narmania, was holding meetings with the general populace. The assembled people declared that they failed to meet
Trusted companion to listeners - Radio Palitra turns 6 years old
Morning at radio “fm 103.9" has been starting with latest news for 6 years now. The radio station which works to provide fresh news every half an hour today has not only a status
“Visit to a doctor is 100% free for all Georgian citizens” - Davit Sergeenko
“Position of the medical community regarding the Ministry of Healthcare’s decision to make numerous medicines prescription-only is positive”
Georgian citizens buying medications in advance
Following a decision made by the Ministry of Healthcare, from September 1st, over 6000 medications will become prescription-only.
Gigi Ugulava congratulated with sky lanterns on his 37th birthday
Former Mayor Gigi Ugulava’s supporters and fellow party members gathered in front of the so-called Matrosov Prison where he is currently incarcerated.
“Palitra L” donates 100 books to the “Wandering Library”
Within the framework of an educational project named “A book in every village”, the “Wandering Library” has set off for Kakheti.
Turkey will continue to support, because we believe that Georgia’s membership to NATO is important for the region and for global security, the Turkish ambassador to Georgia
Legend has it that 8,000 years ago wine was first invented in the small country of Georgia, BBC reports.
Adjara Lifeguard Service has 11 years of action under its belt. For Aet Kakhidze, saving a person’s life is the greatest thrill. The 38-year-old lifeguard’s selfless work has saved
As NDI survey has it, the ratings of all political figures, besides Giorgi Margvelashvili and Davit Narmania, have fallen. The ratings of the President and the Mayor have increased
NATO does not recognize the election held in Abkhazia. This is said in the statement by Anders Fogh Rasmussen, released on NATO official webpage.
The so-called Abkhazian CEC said that Raul Khajimba is the president-elect. According to Abkhazian media, the so-called CEC has published the preliminary results of the elections.
Tourists visiting Georgia will be able to make use of a GPS tracker, which will be available at the National Tourism Agency’s information centers. The tracker will also give tourists the ability to dial 112.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and US Vice President Joe Biden held a telephone conversation.
“A declaration is a tedious document, which I struggle a lot with, making sure it is filled scrupulously. Since I became a public official, one of my obligations is to let the public know about my income.