Scandalous video: ‘I need two dead bodies, bring me two dead bodies’ – Merabishvili
‘It is not my ambition to be considered “strong”’ – Giorgi Margvelashvili
“We should not look for a chieftain of the tribe, who runs the fastest, throws spears the furthest and makes the best wood carvings” – declared Giorgi Margvelashvili
Young Mikheil Saakashvili jogging at Turtle Lake
The video that was uploaded to Youtube in July, depicts the former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in his younger days.
How Sandra Roelofs missed the tragic Malaysian flight - What Saakashvili recalls
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, Georgia’s ex-President, his wife Sandra Roelofs was invited to the same conference that those who died in the plane crash in Ukraine were headed to.
“Ivanishvili called me and said: “Wipe the sweat off your forehead, it makes you look bad” – Usupashvili
“Ivanishvili called me at this very moment and said: “Wipe the sweat off your forehead, I can see it and it makes you look bad”
Georgian officials at festive reception at the Parliament
A festive reception was held at the Parliament. The event was attended by Georgia’s President, Prime Minister, Chairman of the Parliament, numerous high-ranking guests
"There is enough room for us all, isn't there?" - Margvelashvili to Beselia
"There is enough room for us all, isn't there?" – such was the question Giorgi Margvelashvili asked Eka Beselia upon entering the parliament hall.
Minute of silence at Georgian Parliament in memory of Malaysian plane crash victims
A special session is currently being held at the Kutaisi Parliament building, where ratification of the European Union Association Agreement is scheduled to take place.
"Tariffs are not threatened with any growth" - Gharibashvili and Kaladze about electricity price
“There will not be an increase in electricity tariffs and any rumors about it are part of a campaign aimed at misguiding the population” – declared Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister
How Tea Tsulukiani greets her workers
Tea Tsulukiani, Minister of Justice, has recently attended the construction site of a school of law at Politkovskaya Street.
'This terrible murder needs to be met with an according response' - Margvelasvhili about Kitsmarishvili's death
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, offered his condolences to family of recently deceased Erosi Kitsmarishvili. As he declared to journalists
"Sandra does not need a cook" – Saakashvili on questioning Sandra’s maid and his bodyguards
Mikheil Saakashvili, ex-President of Georgia, responded to the Prosecutor’s Office questioning of his former head of security, bodyguards and the maid.
Sozar Subari struck from the voting list
Sozar Subari, Georgia’s Minister of Corrections and Probation, failed to make it to the election list.
Is Davit Narmania going to use discount for election participants
Davit Narmania, mayoral candidate of “Georgian Dream” coalition, cast his vote at voting precinct #1. As he declared to the journalists afterwards, he plans to win.
Davit Narmania walking in Tbilisi streets
A video was uploaded to the Facebook page belonging to Davit Narmania, a mayoral candidate representing “Georgian Dream”, titled “I am Davit Narmania”.
“For how long have you been living in this city yourself?” - Narmania and Melia after debates
“Why did you get angry? We have to live in this city together, after all” – these were the words that Davit Narmania, Tbilisi’s mayoral candidate, said to a rival candidate Nika Melia
Shevardnadze to be buried with military honors at the Krtsanisi residence
According to information provided by Maia Panjikidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Eduard Shevardnadze will be buried on the 13th of July on the property of the Krtsanisi residence, beside his wife.
'He played a large role in creating a new Georgia' - Margvelashvili about Shevardnadze
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed his condolences to Eduard Shevardnadze’s family. As Margvelashvili declared to journalists, Eduard Shevardnadze
Euronews - Former Soviet Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze dies at 86
Former Soviet Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze has died at the age of 86, Euronews reports.
"It was a 100% conviction case" - Saakashvili about Ivanishvili and Gharibashvili
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, in 2012 there were lawsuits against Bidzina Ivanishvili and Irakli Gharibashvili that accused them of laundering tens of millions.
“Ugulava’s imprisonment is a celebration of justice” – Irakli Gharibashvili
According to Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, imprisonment of Gigi Ugulava is a celebration for all advocates of justice. This statement was made by Gharibashvili
“In fighting for your interests, you can consider me a Georgian” – Klitchko
On the 2nd of July a meeting with members of Georgian diaspora was held, which was attended by Mikheil Saakashvili along with Vitaly Klitchko, the mayor of Kiev.
“New goal is the fully fledged membership of the EU” – Margevlashvili addresses Georgian people
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated Georgian people on signing Association Agreement with the European Union.
Saakashvili’s congratulation on signing the EU Association Agreement
Mikheil Saakashvili, former President of Georgia, congratulated all the people of Georgia and the current government on signing the EU Association Agreement.
'No contradiction' after Georgia-EU pact signed - Zurab Abashidze on BBC
Georgia, along with Ukraine and Moldova have signed partnership agreements with the European Union, in a move strongly opposed by Russia.
European leaders' congratulation in Georgian on signing the association agreement
The 27th of June is a historical day for Georgia – in the European Council building, Georgia has signed the agreement of association with the European Union.
Hobbies of Georgian deputies and functionaries - Ambebi.ge attempted to find out what they do in their leisure time.
Minister Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili presented ministerial candidates.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated that Irakli Gharibashvili’s status is a Prime Minister. By issuing this statement, he has responded to the constitutionalists
As it is known, after McDonald’s, Wendy’s and Subway, American network KFC - Kentucky Fried Chicken is next to arrive within the Georgian market.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has removed 7 ministers from their posts
A video depicting a curious incident in the village of Tchognari has become quite popular on the internet lately.
The Russian government is responsible for the plane crash that took place in Ukraine, former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili told "Rustavi 2" TV from Zurich.
There are precious few spots that are both off the grid and out of this world. Budget Travel asked a dozen professional globe-trotters to take us to their most secret hideaways.
On the twenty-seventh of June, our Prime Minister placed his signature under the Georgia-EU Association Agreement, cementing the country’s relationship with the European Union.
Personal life of Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, is constantly in the center of public attention, with ceaseless interest towards his partner Maka Chichua, and his daughter Ana Margvelashvili.