Scandalous video: ‘I need two dead bodies, bring me two dead bodies’ – Merabishvili
"The entire visit to the US cost the budget and the taxpayers roughly a million Lari" - Irma Nadirashvili
“National Movement” has disclosed the amount of money that it cost the Prime Minister-led delegation to attend the UN meeting.
National Movement and Georgian Dream members face off during a talk show
A scuffle has taken place during a talk show ‘’Archevani’’ at the "Rustavi 2" broadcasting company.
"I have an idea regarding Abkhazians" - Irakli Gharibashvili
“I want to give you an exclusive piece of information – I have an idea regarding Abkhazians, because I think a lot about their fate and future as our brotherly people” – told Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister
A match between Tbilisi and Tskhinvali - Ministers and footballers share the field
A friendly football match between “Tbilisi” and Tskhinvali’s “Liakhvi” team that was held at Gori Stadium, finished in a 4:4 draw. Along with Irakli Gharibashvili, several other ministers
Margvelashvili's meeting with Georgian TV presenters
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, has conducted a meeting with TV presenters from various networks. The meeting took place following an initiative by the President’s Administration.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has expressed his condolences to the family of a victim of a recent incident in Kutaisi. According to him, the police officer accused
"I think they should’ve done more" - Kaladze about Georgian Dream members
“Judging by the resolution passed by European Council, it is obvious that “National Movement” has done its job very well” – declared Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze
“Feel the difference…” - Georgian delegates' speeches abroad
Eka Beselia’s “English language scandal” has been a hot topic on the internet for three days now. A new Youtube video was released recently
Eka Beselia’s English speech at European Parliamentary Assembly session
“We do not have a right to stand somebody above the law, Saakashvili or Akhalaia” – such was the statement made by Georgian Deputy Eka Beselia to European Parliamentary Assembly.
Gharibashvili’s informal meeting with Georgian students in New York
The Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili met the students funded by the International Center for Education, who are studying in New York. The meeting was conducted in an informal environment.
Irakli Gharibashvili addresses Abkhazians and Ossetians from the UN
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili gave a speech to world leaders at the 69th meeting of UN General Assembly.
Saakashvili with a hot drink on his way to glacier
Deputy Goga Khachidze has published a video on his Facebook page that depicts Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili drinking a warm cup of tea while suited up for some mountaineering.
"It looked like you’ve been at this for ten years” - OGP co-chairman about Gharibashvili
“Thank you very much, Prime Minister Gharibashvili – when I was listening to you, it looked like you’ve been at this for ten years” – such was the praise given to Irakli Gharibashvili
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Maka Chichua with daughters attend “Utsnobi Taia’s” premiere
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, attended the premiere of a musical play “Utsnobi Taia” together with his pregnant wife Maka Chichua.
Irakli Gharibashvili talks with Barack Obama
As Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, told journalists, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has talked with the U.S. President Barack Obama.
'Georgia is committed to progressive action on mitigating climate change' - Gharibashvili at the UN
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has delivered a speech at the UN General Assembly on Climate Changes. The time for action is now before climate change creates widespread
President visited Adjara region hit by landslide
“This is our common, simultaneous problem, which we should solve together” – told President Giorgi Margvelashvili to journalists during his visit to Batumi to survey the damage caused by the elements.
Irakli Gharibashvili delivers speech at UN headquarters
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has delivered a speech at the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) at UN headquarters.
"My emotions have to weather these hits" - Giorgi Margvelashvili
“My emotions should weather these hits” – said Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, at a talk show “Reaction” by “Imedi TV”.
“President didn’t allow us to attend” – Maia Panjikidze
According to Maia Panjikidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs, there was an “absolutely non-collegial connection” between President Giorgi Margvelashvili and the government during the Wales Summit.
Irakli Gharibashvili at an official dinner in United Arab Emirates
According to Prime Minister’s Press Service, Sheikh Nahyan bin Mubarak al Nahyan, UAE’s Minister of Culture, Youth and Social Development, who is also a chairman
Irakli Gharibashvili and Tamar Sanikidze attend Innovative Technologies Exhibition
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili attended an Innovative Technologies Exhibition held at Georgia’s Technical University.
“For the rest of my life I will do my best to ensure that the media is free” - Ivanishvili
The former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said in an exclusive interview with the “Kviris Palitra” newspaper that media can not be a tabooed topic.
Giorgi Abashidze released after test proved he had taken drugs
Giorgi Abashidze, the son of former Chairman of the Government of Adjara Aslan Abashidze, has been released, his lawyer Ramin Papidze told InterpressNews.
'Regrettably, My trip to the US was cancelled' - Giorgi Margvelashvili
According to what President Giorgi Margvelashvili said during today’s press conference, his visit to the US has been cancelled.
Nugzar Makhateli, Marina Loladze, Davit Makhateli and Maia Makhateli, are all part of the same family. This is the only Georgian family serving ballet and great art, and the world press
A musician, a guitarist, a singer and a composer, Temur Kvitelashvili is an honorable resident of our city. He is a world-famous musician. He has been recognized as the best fusion guitarist
Many people know of Stanley Kubrick, one of the most famous and innovative 20th-century American movie directors. I doubt it is possible to meet many people
On October 3rd and 4th, the Civil Rights Defense and Research Center “The Marshal of Society” (with its sociological branch headed by Otar Stepanishvili) conducted a poll
On October 22-27th, the 17th Tbilisi Jazz Festival will take place. This is the largest-scale musical event in Georgia in which world-class musicians traditionally participate. It is worth mentioning
Georgia does not have a state border with Abkhazeti a.k.a. Abkhazia because Georgia cannot have a state border with Abkhazeti for a very simple reason that Abkhazeti is an integral
After the possible Russia-Abkhazia Treaty on Alliance and Integration became public knowledge, the temperature in Abkhazia’s already tumultuous political pot rose to the boiling point.
Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, one of the first Georgian diplomats, is known as the man who “paved the road to Europe.” As a respected member of King Vakhtang VI’s court, he was sent
The restoration of the Avar-Kakheti road is in the strategic interest of Russia. It will render Eastern Georgia completely unprotected.