Visa-free travel agreement signed between Georgia and Israel
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Acting Interior Minister Irakli Gharibashvili signed a decree for visa-free travel between Georgia and Israel on November 18 at the Interior Ministry.
Gharibashvili also signed an agreement for the two states’ joint work against crime with the Ambassador of Israel Yuval Fuchs.
“Would it be nice to send two separate delegations from one small poor country to the US?” – Ivanishvili
“Georgia is already a parliamentary republic and the question about who should go to the UN no longer exists” – said former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili in an exclusive interview with “Palitra TV”.
Who accompanied Margvelashvili during a flight from Wales to Georgia
“According to unconfirmed information, when you were on your charter flight from Wales to Georgia, not a single Minister accompanied you.
'If people have no respect, we will have to enforce it with sticks' - Usupashvili in Parliament
During a meeting of the Parliament, its Chairman Davit Usupashvili became angry with deputies talking to each other and generally not paying attention.
Chuck Hagel considers it obligatory for Georgia to buy military helicopters from the US
US Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel considers it an obligatory step for Georgia to buy military helicopters from the US, as he himself said during a meeting with Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s Minister
Margvelashvili holds press conference after NATO Summit in Wales
We are coming from Wales with new tools that will advance Georgia-NATO relations, President Giorgi Margvelashvili said at a press conference in Wales.
Giorgi Margvelashvili together with world leaders at NATO summit
Leaders of NATO member states and invited guests gathered at Newport’s Celtic Manor Resort and took a photo together.
First bilateral meeting between Margvelashvili and Rasmussen in Wales
Within the framework of the NATO Summit in Wales, Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili conducted his first bilateral meeting with Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Secretary General of NATO.
“What happened in Ukraine is a punishment for independent choice” - Margvelashvili
“What is happening now in Ukraine, we see as a continuation of a policy that has been developing in Georgia in 2008,” said Giorgi Margvelashvili
Yacht carrying Saakashvili was delayed for 4 hours in Greece
According to Davit Bakradze, ambassador of Georgia in Greece, the yacht which Mikheil Saakashvili and former chairman of Adjarian government Levan Varshalomidze boarded
NATO military training center may be created in Georgia
Offering a new NATO package at the Wales summit will bring Georgia closer to the Alliance, the NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen told reporters in Brussels.
A tour of renewed Parliament building by Usupashvili himself
Davit Usupashvili, Chairman of the Parliament, personally gave journalists a guided tour of the renewed Parliament building at Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi.