Bokuchava stated the justice minister was advised by her father, who served as a judge from 1991-1997, issuing 20 death penalties during that time.
Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife hosted by Japanese Emperor
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife Maka Chichua have been hosted by Japanese Emperor Akihito.
Irakli Alasania’s famous British lookalike
Striking similarity between Georgia’s Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania and British actor James Purefoy is a frequent topic of discussion among social media users.
President Margvelashvili with his wife in the former capital of Japan – Kyoto
During an official visit to Kyoto, then former capital of Japan, Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife Maka Chichua attended
"The entire visit to the US cost the budget and the taxpayers roughly a million Lari" - Irma Nadirashvili
“National Movement” has disclosed the amount of money that it cost the Prime Minister-led delegation to attend the UN meeting.
National Movement and Georgian Dream members face off during a talk show
A scuffle has taken place during a talk show ‘’Archevani’’ at the "Rustavi 2" broadcasting company.
The BBC touches upon the issue of social freedom of women in South Caucasia. In order to find out more about the social lives of women in the region, the BBC calls on the readers
A noisy meeting of three committees took place in the Tbilisi City Council. The noise was caused by nomination of brother of Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze’s wife, Giorgi Areshidze, as a chairmanship candidate in the City Hall’s
“We’ve expressed some concerns about the way some cases have been handled, and those concerns remain”, US State Department’s Spokesperson Jen Psaki
Me, You and Batumi is the name of a new composition, which was erected in the Wonderland Park in 2012. The author of the sculpture is Irakli Tsuladze.
The novel tells the story of a Georgian outlaw at the time of Tsardom. It combines thriller elements with Dostoyevskian themes of personal fate and national identity.
Tbilisi hosted the 1st international documentary film festival in the South Caucasus, CinéDOC-Tbilisi. The festival presented around 50 documentaries
Nugzar Makhateli, Marina Loladze, Davit Makhateli and Maia Makhateli, are all part of the same family. This is the only Georgian family serving ballet and great art, and the world press
A musician, a guitarist, a singer and a composer, Temur Kvitelashvili is an honorable resident of our city. He is a world-famous musician. He has been recognized as the best fusion guitarist
Many people know of Stanley Kubrick, one of the most famous and innovative 20th-century American movie directors. I doubt it is possible to meet many people