Al Jazeera: ‘Russian annexation of Crimea alarms Georgia’
Russia's annexation of Crimea has made its other neighbours anxious
Angela Merkel invited Irakli Gharibashvili to Germany
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili was invited to Germany by its Chancellor, Angela Merkel. A statement regarding this was made by an advisor
Merabishvili’s poster removed from the National Movement office facade
A poster in support of Vano Merabishvili was removed from the front of United National Movement’s central office.
'Today Partskhaladze has no connection to the prosecution' - Shotadze
“Otar Partskhaladze has no connection to the prosecution whatsoever” – such a statement was made by Chief Prosecutor’s deputy Irakli Shotadze
‘I will turn Ivanishvili’s and Gharibashvili’s lives into a hell’ – Tamar Chergoleishvili
Tamar Chergoleishvili , wife of the former Chairman of the Security Council Giga Bokeria and editor-in-chief of “Tabula” promises to “turn Bidzina Ivanishvili and Irakli Gharibashvili’s lives into a living hell”
Tamar Chergoleishvili and Giga Bokeria's kiss outside the Prosecutor's office
International Secretary of “United National Movement” and former Chairman of Georgia’s Security Council Giga Bokeria has been summoned to the prosecutor’s office
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Maka Chichua at official dinner in Poland
Georgia’s President along with a Georgian delegation attended a dinner organized by Poland’s President.
Super-thin iPhone 6 new leaked photos
The iPhone 6 has already been the subject of several concept designs and other mockups, but a French site claims to have obtained what could be actual leaked photos of Apple's new flagship device.
Maka Chichua received a present from Poland’s First Lady
The official visit of Georgia’s President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, to Poland has begun. An official reception ceremony was held at Poland’s Presidential Palace.
‘You were short on bolts’ – Verbal confrontation between Tea Tsulukiani and Chiora Taktakishvili
Parliamentary Committee of Human Rights listened to Georgia’s Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani yesterday.
Parliament building in Tbilisi will open in about a month
Session hall for the parliament building at Rustaveli Avenue will be ready in one month. Repair and reconstruction work has been in progress for a few months now.
Defence Minister of the Netherlands is in Georgia
Defence Minister of the Netherlands pays an official visit to Georgia. Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania hosts his Dutch counterpart Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaerts today.
Tuvalu takes back recognition of independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia
Tuvalu has rescinded its recognition of independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia.
Prime Minister calls Nugzar Tsiklauri’s assault ‘outrageous’
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili urged the responsible departments to commit as many resources to investigating the assault on Nugzar Tsiklauri as possible.
Nugzar Tsiklauri physically assaulted
A member of the “National Movement”, delegate Nugzar Tsiklauri was physically assaulted yesterday.
Irakli Alasania planted an olive tree on Makhata Mountain
Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania has visited the Iveri Virgin Mary Church that is being built upon Makhata Mounatin. The Minister was informed about the construction’s progress
Russia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has made a statement with regard to the detention of Georgian journalists by Russian border guards near Adzvi village.
Orthodox Church marks Palm Sunday – Glorious Enter of Jesus to Jerusalem today. The day is celebrated on the sixth Sunday of Lent.
Telephone conversation was held between Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Alasania and the U.S. Senator John McCain on April 11.
A Russian plane has entered the air space of the village of Khurcha, Samegrelo region of Georgia, from the Abkhazian territory. It flew back after ten minutes.
I have always wondered if phrase-mongering was part of our national character and everyday life. A considerable number of good and nice people in this country are desperately carried away with verbiage. We love to talk without putting much meaning into the words and phrases we are using when communicating with each other at any age and on any level, including political. What matters most for us is to say something as if the main function of a word we utter is to serve as an emotional exhaust. We are saying something because we just want to say it. We just have a physical need to say what we are saying.
The death of Shalva Tatukhashvili, a high-ranking official of Department of Constitutional Security and the attack on MP Nugzar Tsiklauri led the National Movement to blame the authorities for the travails, while the authorities in turn are making excuses and are waiting for the investigation to end. We spoke with a Majority member Zaza Papuashvili.
“I think that on the background of the Crimean events our NATO membership should be expedited,” declares Alexi Petriashvili, State Minister of Georgia for Euro-Atlantic Integration. We began our interview with a review of the Ukrainian events.