'Regrettably, My trip to the US was cancelled' - Giorgi Margvelashvili
According to what President Giorgi Margvelashvili said during today’s press conference, his visit to the US has been cancelled.
“This interference ends up only harming the country” – Ivanishvili
According to Bidzina Ivanishvili, former Prime Minister of Georgia, President Giorgi Margvelashvili views the government as a “rival” and “tries to interfere with it”.
“Among biggest errors I consider giving out large bonuses – it was very stressful for me” – Ivanishvili
A conversation with Bidzina Ivanishvili after a long silence – in an exclusive interview with “Kviris Palitra” newspaper, former Prime Minister of Georgia talked about “main errors” made by Irakli Gharibashvili’s group
“Would it be nice to send two separate delegations from one small poor country to the US?” – Ivanishvili
“Georgia is already a parliamentary republic and the question about who should go to the UN no longer exists” – said former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili in an exclusive interview with “Palitra TV”.
Who accompanied Margvelashvili during a flight from Wales to Georgia
“According to unconfirmed information, when you were on your charter flight from Wales to Georgia, not a single Minister accompanied you.
'If people have no respect, we will have to enforce it with sticks' - Usupashvili in Parliament
During a meeting of the Parliament, its Chairman Davit Usupashvili became angry with deputies talking to each other and generally not paying attention.
Chuck Hagel considers it obligatory for Georgia to buy military helicopters from the US
US Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel considers it an obligatory step for Georgia to buy military helicopters from the US, as he himself said during a meeting with Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s Minister
Margvelashvili holds press conference after NATO Summit in Wales
We are coming from Wales with new tools that will advance Georgia-NATO relations, President Giorgi Margvelashvili said at a press conference in Wales.
Giorgi Margvelashvili together with world leaders at NATO summit
Leaders of NATO member states and invited guests gathered at Newport’s Celtic Manor Resort and took a photo together.
First bilateral meeting between Margvelashvili and Rasmussen in Wales
Within the framework of the NATO Summit in Wales, Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili conducted his first bilateral meeting with Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Secretary General of NATO.
“What happened in Ukraine is a punishment for independent choice” - Margvelashvili
“What is happening now in Ukraine, we see as a continuation of a policy that has been developing in Georgia in 2008,” said Giorgi Margvelashvili
Yacht carrying Saakashvili was delayed for 4 hours in Greece
According to Davit Bakradze, ambassador of Georgia in Greece, the yacht which Mikheil Saakashvili and former chairman of Adjarian government Levan Varshalomidze boarded
NATO military training center may be created in Georgia
Offering a new NATO package at the Wales summit will bring Georgia closer to the Alliance, the NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen told reporters in Brussels.
A tour of renewed Parliament building by Usupashvili himself
Davit Usupashvili, Chairman of the Parliament, personally gave journalists a guided tour of the renewed Parliament building at Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi.
'We help Ukraine with whatever we can' - Gharibashvili
“We are very concerned with the situation and carefully observing the events currently unfolding in Ukraine; what is happening there currently is impermissible
'Wanted man Saakashvili appears in Kiev' - Ruptly
“Wanted man Saakashvili appears in Kiev” – such is the title for footage of a visit of Mikheil Saakashvili, Georgia’s ex-President, to Ukraine, published by “Ruptly”, daughter company
Gharibashvili attended inauguration of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has attended the inauguration of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Gharibashvili declared his mistrust for an NDI survey
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili declared his mistrust in a survey conducted by the Georgian department of NDI. As Gharibashvili said to the journalists, he respects
Alasania accepts Appathurai's Ice Bucket Challenge while in Central African Republic
“Challenges by James Appathurai and Levan Kobiashvili are accepted, albeit too late… In turn, I challenge the following people to take part in this charity campaign – Damon Wilson
New regulations for foreigners visiting Georgia
A meeting between journalists was conducted at Public Service Hall on the topic of amendments made to the law “On Legal status of Foreigners and non-Citizens”.
"I was issued an "ice bucket challenge", to my surprise" - Richard Norland
Richard Norland, US ambassador to Georgia, joined the “ice bucket challenge” charity campaign. The diplomat refused to douse himself with water, instead saying that he would donate
Kaladze challenged Narmania and Kvirikashvili to douse themselves with water
Politicians have joined the charity campaign dedicated to supporting people suffering from amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Georgian political figures that joined the challenge include
German tourists were robbed in Mestia last night. Reports say robbers took away money and appliances.
On 18 September Scotland will vote on whether to become an independent country.
The US Ambassador Richard Norland responded to the statement released by the US Department of State.
The Orthodox Church marks the beginning of a new year for church on September 14th. On that day the whole church asks for God to bless the beginning of the year.
“The United States urges all of Georgia’s pro-democracy and pro-Euro-Atlantic forces to focus on their common interests
The New York Times has published an article about Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and US support.
"Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel’s visit last weekend to Georgia was a reassuring gesture to a former Soviet republic
“772 medications have been added to the group of the medications issued without prescription and will be sold so from Monday,”
In 2013, Washingtonian magazine named Paata and Irina Tsikurishvili “Washingtonians of the year.” The couple that founded “Synetic Theater” was included
Tbiliseli like to drink and like to party. This is a simple fact. While Georgians in general like to enjoy their homemade Odessa and Saperavi grapes, their spicy pepper
The Eccentrics (Sherekilebi)
It’s one of the brightest “anti-utopia” films in the history of cinema.
«« September 2014 »»