Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili commented on ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili being sentenced to pre-trial detainment in absentia.
“My son has to grow up a Georgian” – Mikheil Saakashvili
Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili granted an exclusive interview to “Different Accents” by "Rustavi 2" TV
American girl with Georgian roots in "Palitra Media"
19-year-old Alexandra Rukhadze cannot talk about Georgia without excitement. She was born in the United States and lives in Boston.
Gharibashvili gifted Newlyweds  with gold jewelry
Irakli Gharibashvili attended the festival of Shuamtoba. Georgia’s Prime Minister congratulated denizens of Beshumi on Shuamtoba celebration.
Davit Narmania’s first day as the Mayor of Tbilisi
Today is Davit Narmania’s first day as Tbilisi’s Mayor. He has already arrived at the City Hall and set to fulfilling his duties.
“This is schizophrenia” - Goga Khaindrava comments on Kodua’s scandalous statement
Goga Khaindrava considers claims made by former Head of Constitutional Security Department of Georgia’s Interior Ministry Erekle Kodua to be a product of “schizophrenia”.
“I had to kill Merabishvili” – Kodua reveals scandalous details of conversation with Patarkatsishvili
Erekle Kodua, former head of Constitutional Security Department of Georgia’s Interior Ministry, revealed in an exclusive interview
"We must start our work at 9 o'clock" - Gharibashvili
Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, came up with a proposal of switching the official start time of the work day in the public sector to 09:00.
Technical difficulties interrupted Parliament session in Kutaisi
Parliament’s meeting hall has encountered another bout of technical difficulties. Delegates spent quite a bit of time trying to get the recording system and microphones working before the session began.
“I miss my child, my family and my country” – Saakashvili
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili talked to journalists during his stay in Hungary.
Gigi Ugulava’s emotional letter from prison to his children
The TV program “Nanuka’s Show” by “Rustavi 2” dedicated its entire episode to Gigi Ugulava, former Mayor of Tbilisi.
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Maka Chichua attended “Vazhaoba” in Chargali
According to Georgia’s Presidential administration, Giorgi Margvelashvili along with Maka Chichua, visited the village of Chargali and attended a folk festival “Vazhaoba”.
Goga Khachidze and Kakha Kaladze took selfie in Parliament
“When a man comes and asks me to take a photo with him, it is a bit impolite to ask him what he does for a living” – this is how Kakha Kaladze
‘It is not my ambition to be considered “strong”’ – Giorgi Margvelashvili
“We should not look for a chieftain of the tribe, who runs the fastest, throws spears the furthest and makes the best wood carvings” – declared Giorgi Margvelashvili
Young Mikheil Saakashvili jogging at Turtle Lake
The video that was uploaded to Youtube in July, depicts the former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili in his younger days.
Lorries from a Russian aid convoy are streaming into Ukraine, without permission, after Russia accused Ukraine of obstructing it, BBC reports.
In the frames of the initiative announced by the Minister of Justice getting a new ID card will cost 15 GEL from 20 August till 20 September.
As stated by currently existing official information, two people are considered missing in the aftermath of a landslide in Dariali Gorge. Both of them were inside the tunnel located in the gorge.
According to newspaper “Resonance”, even by the end of summer, price of agricultural products is noticeably high. Consumers are already nervous, that, from the viewpoint
Forecasts call for brief showers in some regions of Georgia. As long-term forecast bureau head, Nino Tsveradze, informed InterPressnews, tomorrow in some regions of east
There exist people who do not really fancy having a vacation at a noisy resort and instead prefer to go somewhere quiet and solitary.
Georgia needs to learn to regulate. It is one of the toughest jobs a government has. And rarely has it been done well. In the Soviet period there was some effective regulation but not much.
According to the press-speaker of the Ukrainian Security and Defense Council Andrei Lysenko, many people died as a result of the attack on the refugee convoy in the village of Khiashevatoe, Luhansk.
Tomorrow is expected to be the hottest day of the summer in Georgia. As per deputy head of the long-term forecasts bureau, Nino Tsverava told InterpressNews it is going
Radio Palitra (FM 103.9) is celebrating its sixth anniversary. The radio started broadcasting on 17 August 2008, which was related to the August war. The radio had been offering news about the war non-stop.