In the evening of 15th of July, in Rikoti, a truck collided with a bus that was carrying a teenage dance troupe on its way to Bulgaria. There were 35 people on the bus
Ia Kitsmarishvili at Erosi Kitsmarishvili's place of death
Police raid a coffin-making workshop in Rustavi
An unusually large police presence was spotted at Paliashvili Street in Rustavi, near a coffin-making workshop. Up to 12 police cars were dispatched to the location, along with numerous
Former Ukrainian Interior Minister arrived in Georgia to attend Merabishvili’s trial
Yuriy Lutsenko, former Ukrainian Minister of Internal Affairs has attended proceedings regarding Vano Merabishvili’s case at Appeal Court.
Unprecedented drug trafficking in Georgia - 2 citizens arrested
A joint investigative operation conducted by officers of Ministry of Internal Affairs and Ministry of Finance has resulted in revelation of a major case of international drug trafficking.
Procedures of putting the former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili on the internationally wanted list
Turkey will continue to support, because we believe that Georgia’s membership to NATO is important for the region and for global security, the Turkish ambassador to Georgia
Legend has it that 8,000 years ago wine was first invented in the small country of Georgia, BBC reports.
As Charles Darwin said, “It is not the strongest species that survives, nor the most intelligent but those most responsive to change.” Being surrounded by empires, Georgia knows well
Adjara Lifeguard Service has 11 years of action under its belt. For Aet Kakhidze, saving a person’s life is the greatest thrill. The 38-year-old lifeguard’s selfless work has saved
As NDI survey has it, the ratings of all political figures, besides Giorgi Margvelashvili and Davit Narmania, have fallen. The ratings of the President and the Mayor have increased
NATO does not recognize the election held in Abkhazia. This is said in the statement by Anders Fogh Rasmussen, released on NATO official webpage.
The so-called Abkhazian CEC said that Raul Khajimba is the president-elect. According to Abkhazian media, the so-called CEC has published the preliminary results of the elections.
Tourists visiting Georgia will be able to make use of a GPS tracker, which will be available at the National Tourism Agency’s information centers. The tracker will also give tourists the ability to dial 112.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and US Vice President Joe Biden held a telephone conversation.