Prosecutor’s Office Decides to Seize Antennas of “Global Contact Consulting”
Georgia’s prosecutor’s office took decided to temporarily seize uninstalled television antennas owned by Global Contact Consulting.
As the statement of the prosecutor’s office reads, the department launched an investigation into the fact of bribing voter on the basis of the information provided by the Chamber of Control.
“Despite the address of the Chamber of Control to The Global Contact consulting, particular persons still continue to give television antennas to the voters in exchange for their support to the political subject. Georgian prosecutor’s office considers that the activity may have the characteristics of a crime. There is a foundation to launch investigation, also the prosecutor’s office recons it’s reasonable to apply the right given to it by criminal procedure code and address the court with mediation before the investigation ends about temporary seizure of the uninstalled television antennas owned by Global Contact Consulting Ltd”, the statement reads.
The prosecutor’s office declares that the action aims at avoiding a crime, also protection of the pre-election processes from presumable criminal interference, providing right of election to the political parties and citizens and freedom of expression.