International Sports News Potpourri
* Looking for host of 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup
FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, announced the launch of the international tender process to identify the host nation for the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup, with an invitation to express an interest distributed to all National Federations. The FIBA Basketball World Cup is the flagship event of the basketball calendar, with a global TV audience of 800 million across 171 countries. The 2019 event marks a new era and will see its greatest field of 32 countries line up, increasing the pool of world famous stars and global appeal of the event. The 32 countries will meet for 16 days of competition, playing 92 games in total. National Federations have the opportunity to bid for both 2019 and 2023 editions of the FIBA Basketball World Cup if FIBA decides to award both events at the same time. The bidding process to host the 18th edition of the FIBA’s flagship event in five years’ time is open to all of its member national federations. Those that want to express an interest have until 9 June 2014 to make their submission.
2.57 million Tickets already allocated to fans
A total of 2,577,662 tickets for the 2014 FIFA World Cup have already been allocated through all sales phases and channels to date (including the hospitality program and other constituent groups). The second period of the 2nd First Come First Served phase closed today with a total of 301,929 tickets allocated for the circa 345,000 tickets originally available, which went primarily to residents of Brazil, USA, Colombia, Australia, Argentina and England (in this order).
Georgian-Russian couple at Figure Skating World Championship
A Figure Skating World Championship has started in Japan. The competition was opened by couples skating, with some of the strongest skaters replacing each other on the ice.
Why did the elected president resign from his post seven years ago?
Former captain of the Georgian National Football team, Giorgi Nemsadze, is a member of the City Council. Everybody remembers quite well how he was the elected president of the Football Federation when Saakashvili was in power and how he was replaced the same day. What happened then? The veteran halfback played 69 matches for the national team, including the one against the German national team – a current rival of the Georgian team in the qualifying cycle. We started the interview with this issue:
Georgian World Champion Kickboxing
Davit Kiria knocked out Andy Ristie in the fifth and final round of their Lightweight title fight at GLORY 14 on 8 March, which was aired via tape delay on Spike TV. The Georgian fighter was overwhelmed by emotion after his sensational comeback win, fulfilling a childhood dream of becoming champion, the Mmania website informs.
The GLORY Lightweight title - the first in the promotion’s history - was up for grabs on Saturday afternoon at the Arena Zagreb between the GLORY 13 tournament winner Andy Ristie and the No.3-ranked Davit Kiria.
Kokoshov will coach Georgia’s National Basketball team for the next 2 years
Igor Kokoshov plans to extend his contract with Georgia’s National Basketball Federation. He will coach Georgian team for the next two years.
Elene Gedevanishvil joins Georgian team in Sochi
Georgian figure skater Elene Gedevanishvil joined the Georgian team at the Sochi Olympics.
Interview from Sochi with the editor of Lelo newspaper
The Sochi Olympics lost the status of just another sports event long ago. The photos reflecting unfinished infrastructure and hotels, wells with no sewer manholes, and “public lavatories” of the Olympic village and so on, have been shown by information agencies around the world. This is the twelfth time the Games have been covered by Tengiz Gachechiladze, Editor-in-Chief of the Lelo newspaper, and his expertise is virtually unrivaled.
Gali described as Russian territory Sochi Olympics website
Gali is described as a Russian territory on the English-language website of the Sochi Olympics.
Abkhazian and so called South Ossetian football teams to play in World Football Cup
The “football teams” of Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia will take part in World Football Cup, hosted by Sweden, sportall.ambebi.ge informs.