Gali described as Russian territory Sochi Olympics website
Gali is described as a Russian territory on the English-language website of the Sochi Olympics.
Abkhazian and so called South Ossetian football teams to play in World Football Cup
The “football teams” of Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia will take part in World Football Cup, hosted by Sweden, sportall.ambebi.ge informs.
Russia will purchase snow from Israel for Sochi Olympic Games, internet television Piter.tv informs.
London Glory
‘London Glory’ - that was the main headline by the ‘London Evening Standard’ the day of the opening ceremony of the 30th Olympic Games held in the capital city of The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Standard wrote the evening of the opening ceremony on Friday, July the 27th that hundreds of thousands of people lined the Thames to cheer the Olympic torch on its final voyage and to celebrate London’s day of destiny. The Queen’s row-barge Gloriana made its glorious journey towards the London 2012 stadium. Gloriana took the flame on the last leg of its 70-day round-Britain journey, covering 8,000 miles by 8,000 torch-bearers and drawing crowds of 14 million.
Near Mtskheta, the road between Tsimamuri and Jvari Monastery, the segment leading right up to the ancient church, is littered with plastic bags
“We often hear that rights of the minorities should be protected, but let us think for a moment: who will protect the majority?”
“We are here not just because of our choices, but also due to choices made by our ancestors,” – said Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili during his appearance at the Rike gathering