There is a new term being used more and more in the west - “Big Data”. This means not one or twenty measurements but a very large number of measurements or data points. These can come from many points for those who know how to get them, and can clarify a great deal in a graph or a map or used in other ways. In large organizations it is now very common to use them to judge employees but more importantly to judge managers. It is also being used to judge municipal services and many other things that a government does. With it, you can make decisions based on data rather than guesses. All over Europe and North America and increasingly in Asia, businesses and governments are using big data to improve judgment and decision making.
Shanghai - Oriental Paris
Here we go again. This is Shanghai, the hottest city of China in all senses of this word, and of course the most ultramodern one. Frankly speaking, if one had asked me before what I was that I would be most interested to discover in China, I would not have had a ready-made answer – Shanghai. Shanghai – can you believe that I was there?! I myself can hardly believe it. It was in Shanghai, the city of marvels. And my friend was with me taking a lot of photos, being as productive as she could possibly be.
Inequality in Georgia
In terms of income, Georgia is among the least equal countries in the former Soviet Union. The Soviet Union was itself extremely equal. As the old saying goes, “everybody had plenty of money, but there was nothing to buy. Now you can buy anything you want but nobody has any money.” Well some people have some money. Economists and mathematicians measure how equal or unequal a society is by using a number called the Gini Coefficient. The lower the number out of one hundred, the more equal, the higher the number the less equal.
Bussiness wants stability
People disagree on what is best for business or even how much business matters to an economy. The Soviet Union had an economy of sorts and didn't really have any legal business that was driven by market principals. In many parliaments and certainly in the US Congress there is disagreements about how to help the economy and how to promote business. A few years ago, United States Treasury Bills were downgraded in their ratings. Some members of Tea Party wing of the Republican Party had made statements that it wouldn't matter if the US defaulted on its debts. So the rating agencies downgraded what everybody had believed was the safest long term investment in the world and it became more expensive for the US to borrow. Since before it was completely clear what would happen with US Treasury Bills, then it became a little less certain, some people got nervous.
Tax Land not Buildings
There is plenty of conversation about local self government in Georgia but it tends to focus around boundaries and elections and spheres of competence rather than on tax. But where the money comes from and where it goes is usually the best way to look at these things. Currently almost all state revenues are national and come from VAT, income tax, and import tariffs. Taxing something discourages it, so VAT raises prices and makes people buy less, an income tax discourages employers from hiring people, and import tariffs makes goods that are imported more expensive so increases prices on imports.
Philanthropy for the People
There is a new draft law about philanthropy, charity and volunteerism. This law takes several important steps desperately needed in Georgia. For many years, legislation has suffered from a problem that mirrored a wider issue in Georgian society. Georgian laws, most importantly tax laws, have assumed that all people are selfishly motivated, will cheat every chance they can and are only interested in getting as much money for themselves as possible. With the neoliberal worldview of the previous government, many senior officials believed that all businesses should peruse only money and pursuing any other goals was somehow socialistic and dangerous. Much of this is a product of the Soviet and communist systems, that talked of higher goals but were the most cynical regimes in history. Even now more than twenty years after the death of these systems, Soviet countries have the lowest social trust of any countries in the world.
Residents of Beslan are marking the tenth anniversary of a school siege which resulted in the deaths of over 330 people, including 186 children
“Palitra TV” got access to exclusive footage taken on the 28th of August in the village of Karatubani, Adigeni region. It features the deceased youths, as well as their killer’s son.
Recently planted cypress trees in the park near the Armenian Church are already withering.
Some people in Mariupol are already leaving because they fear an attack by pro-Russian separatists, as BBC's Richard Galpin reports from the city.
A rally in support of Ukraine was held at Rustaveli Street, in front of the Parliament building. Participants protested Russia’s open aggression towards Ukraine and demanded
Hollywood stars Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie have married in France, a spokesman has confirmed, BBC reports.