Our newspaper wrote last week that Alexander Ronzhes, one of the American shareholders’ who owns 17% of ‘Global TV’ is worried about the problems, the Company is facing. As we already know Bidzina Ivanishvili’s brother is one of the founders of ‘Global TV’; actually, according to the court ruling, the Company must dismantle the antennae erected for the consumers on the basis of long-term agreement. We have information that Ronzhes was going to discuss the issue at the USA Department of State but due to last week’s developments, he (presumably the American Embassy and Georgian public too) almost forgot about it – the American shareholder of ‘Global TV’ was detained at Tbilisi International Airport. According to the spread information, 7 or 8 men approached him asking to follow them for interrogation.
The American citizen refused but he was forced to accompany them to the first floor of the Airport. Ronzhes assessed this as violence; in any case, he wrote and sent such text to his Georgian friend. The lawyers weren’t given a chance to timely discuss the matter with him and later the American guest declared that he was verbally offended (!).
Lili Gelashvili, Alexander Ronzhes’ lawyer: ‘Alexander Ronzhes was interrogated as a witness. As stipulated by the law, he had to get a notification that he was to be interrogated. Thereby, it was a forced interrogation of the witness. He had already gone through airport registration when he was taken to the ‘Staff’ for interrogation. As Mr. Ronzhes says, he was verbally offended and despite the fact that he doesn’t know Georgian, he understood the meaning. Later the lawyers were allowed to attend interrogation.
The interrogation was on when three representatives of the US Embassy arrived but they didn’t attend the process. Later they spoke to Ronzhes but the content isn’t known to me. We learnt from the Ministry of Finance website that on the basis of information of National Bank Financial Monitoring Service investigation had started on the fact of legalization of illegal income. On June 8, 2012 Ronzhes for GEL 1 million 100 thousand sold to ‘Leasing 21’the property that he bought in 2004. It was his property and we don’t understand what caused suspicion. As it turned out, the Financial Monitoring Service thought that Ronzhes withdrew the sum from the bank but it doesn’t correspond to reality. He wasn’t taking the money across the border and consequently, had no obligation to fill in the declaration.
It seems that the Service of Financial Monitoring made a lapse, considering that he had withdrawn the cash from the bank and was going to cross the border without filling in the declaration…’
‘Ronzhes answered all questions regarding purchasing and selling, consequently. nobody put forward any claims. The American citizen left Georgia without signing any receipt and giving any promises. He said he’d come back soon to help ‘Global TV’ solve the problems’, declared Zurab Bazlidze, ‘Global TV’ Development and Marketing Director.
New hurdle for GPB reforms
A special group will work on the issue of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB). The group will try to solve the deadlock created around the GPB board after the verdict of the Constitutional Court. Majority member Eliso Chapidze claims that the court made a decision that would disturb the reform of the Public Broadcaster. Last year the Parliament amended the Law on Broadcasting, introducing a new rule for the formation of the Board of Trustees of GPB. The new rule envisaged pre-term termination of the authority of seven current members of the Board from January 2014. In December 2013 however, six members of the board filed a lawsuit with the Constitutional Court arguing that the termination of their authority was illegal and unconstitutional.
IAGJ Condemns Detention of Journalists
Who needs TV ratings?
Audit Department of the Revenue Service continues its inventory check of TV MR GE, the licensed representative of Nielsen Television Audience Measurement
IAGJ deeply concerned about the situation in Ukraine
According to reports by local media organizations and IAGJ (independent Association of Georgian Journalists) partners in Ukraine, at least 26 journalists were injured during the clashes between police and protesters in Kiev on 19 and 21 January. Most of the reporters were wounded by stun grenades or rubber bullets used by the police while dispersing a rally in central Kiev.
Speculations about GPB
Georgian civil sector representatives are questioning governmental policies concerning the freedom and public orientation of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB).The Coalition for Media Advocacy (CMA), which unites eleven civil society and media organizations, protested the current situation and appealed to parliament with a petition which over 550 individuals have already signed.
IFJ wary of State Involvement in Media Contracts
The International Federation of Journalists (IFJ) has expressed its grave concern that broadcasting licenses and advertising contracts in Georgia are being unfairly awarded to organizations with close connections to government officials and members of political parties. According to IFJ’s Georgian affiliate, the Independent Association of Georgian Journalists (IAGJ), the Georgia’s state-run body, the National Communication Commission, which is responsible for awarding broadcasting licenses, earlier this year awarded the private broadcasting license for Tbilisi to an organization called Energy Group, which is partly owned by Georgian politician Kakha Baindurashvili. He is also president of the public body, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
“Investigation in Gori”
“Muted” 2008 War Movie of Dutch Military Journalist
A Dutch military journalist made a documentary about his cameraman who got killed in the explosion that rocked the Gori centre on 12 August 2008. The film “Investigation in Gori – Death of Stan Storimans” by Jeroen Akkermans does not stop by this tragic event and goes to review the war-torn Georgia and developments unfolding around it at that time. As for the media casualties, the August war claimed lives of another two media representatives: journalist Giga Chikhladze and photographer Aleksandre Klimchuk of TV Company Alania were killed in the outskirts of Tskhinvali.
Broadcaster?Political war on Public
The expression “He who rules Rome rules the world” is interpreted in Georgia as “He who rules ‘Public Broadcaster’ rules the public”. Elections are approaching and the political temperature goes higher. The hidden-up-till-now war to take hold of the Public channel has turned into a direct confrontation.
Famous Singer Versus Rating Journal
Popular female Georgian singer Sopo Nizharadze sues the “Rating”, weekly magazine affiliated to Media Palitra holding. At the recent press conference, the singer stated that the magazine published an article about her private life in which every single word was false.
World Press Reviews Fracas at National Library
International press has spread information about the melee that occurred in front of Tbilisi National Library on February 8. Linking the chain of political events together, leading international media outlets report the causes and effects of the violent fracas between pro-Saakashvili parliamentarians and former political prisoners.
Diplomat Of The Year - Polls Are Already On
Unprecedented annual project established by Georgian Journal is launched again! The Diplomat of the Year 2012 will be revealed by Georgian Journal in February. Polls have already started. Georgian Journal, along with the publishing house “Media Palitra” have established annual tradition of awarding ambassadors at a grand ceremony, dedicated specially to the event, where the winner is identified.
Reports say "Rustavi 2" TV correspondents went on strike
Reports say Rustavi 2 TV correspondents went on strike.