Iran and Georgia have a long relationship but for two hundred years there was no contact.
Euro-euphoria and how to keep a clear head
On the twenty-seventh of June, our Prime Minister placed his signature under the Georgia-EU Association Agreement, cementing the country’s relationship with the European Union.
Will you marry me?
If you approach a Georgian passer-by in the street and ask him or her about cornerstones of Georgian culture, Christianity will probably be on the top of the list you’ll receive.
A New Religion
I have been keeping an eye on expats and immigrants in Georgia lately, both due to my occupation and out of general curiosity.
Who needs cars, anyway?
“Cyclists are a bane of any economy. They don’t take out loans to buy cars, they don’t buy petrol, they don’t use car repair shops, they don’t get insurances, and they don’t pay for parking.
A page torn from Georgian history
May 9 was Victory Day, a holiday dedicated to triumph of Allied forces over the Third Reich. As always, our northern neighbors spent this day whipping themselves into an almost religious frenzy over their victory
404 Music Not Found
There probably isn’t a single person in the world who’d question Georgian age-old musical tradition.
I saw a girl yesterday
Technically, I heard her long before I saw her, but it’s largely irrelevant. She had a strong voice, far stronger than was needed to fill every corner of the underground passage which I was crossing to catch a taxi home on the other side.
Literary Classic of Georgia Dies
On 13 December, another famous patriot was buried at Mtasminda Pantheon, the final resting place of such great Georgian public figures, poets and writers as Ilia Chavchavadze, Akaki Tsereteli, Vazha-Pshavela, Otar Chiladze and others. Chabua Amirejibi died at the age of 92. He was the author of “Data Tutashkhia,” the novel acknowledged as a masterpiece of modern Georgian literature.
Much has been said about his genius, and a lot more will be said in the future, because he has become a part of Georgian history. It is difficult to talk about Amirejibi’s life. He was a legend of the generation that grew up at the time when copies of his acclaimed book changed hands among his devoted readers. Amirejibi also was a great man as well as a great writer, whose biography reflects the difficulties and paradoxes of Soviet history.
Goddess of Opera
Anna Maria Cecillia Kalogeropoulou was born in New York on 2 December 1923, but she was a Greek soprano. She received her musical education in Greece and started her career in Italy. She was a matchless phenomenon with a unique voice, and her musical achievements are recognized world over. She could be called “the goddess of opera.”
American Businessman Offers the “Chance” to Georgian Youth
John Merlin Simmons is the director and one of the founders of the Ele Lembra Foundation, which runs the project Chance – a program assisting underprivileged children in Tbilisi.
Story of Jeans Boys
Thirty years ago, on 18 November 1983, a group of seven friends, six boys and a girl, citizens of Soviet Georgia, hijacked a plane with over 58 passengers. The plane was scheduled to fly the Tbilisi-Batumi-Kiev-Leningrad route. The kidnappers’ dream was to escape from socialist Georgia to the United States of America, where they hoped to feel free of communist restrictions. This story opens to a tragic page in the history of Georgia, about which unanswered questions abound.
Temur Chkheidze is 70
The last week’s important events included Temur Chkheidze’s 70th birthday. Chkheidze is a celebrated Georgian theatre director and public figure, and a leading figure on the Georgian cultural scene. Several events were held during the week to celebrate the occasion. One took place at Marjanishvili Theatre in Tbilisi, where he was awarded the title of “High Priest of Art,” an honor accorded to only a very few notable Georgians. Currently one of his most talked about productions, Yasmina Reza’s “Art,” is running successfully at the same theater, and playing to a full house regularly.
Traditionally, traffic stops are some of the most dangerous spots where pedestrians could get hurt from ongoing traffic, especially if they are not paying attention to the crosswalk lights.
Lizi-Pop will present Georgia at 2014 Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC), with the song "Happy Day".
Microsoft has disclosed the first details of Windows 10 - its next operating system (OS), BBC reports.
“Police officers have apprehended Parnaoz Tchkadua, a member of the “Free Zone” organization for assaulting Zaza Davitaia, a journalist for the “Asaval-Dasavali”
An iTunes festival, which lasted for a month at “Roundhouse” in London, has come to a close. Many famous musicians participated in it, such as Sam Smith, Paolo Nutini, Kasabian, Pharell Williams and others.
On the 28th of September, the fourth season of popular TV series “Revenge” was premiered in the United States. It features Madeleine Stowe, Emily VanCamp, Josh Bowman and Gabriel Mann.
The first case of the deadly Ebola virus diagnosed on US soil has been confirmed in Dallas, Texas BBC reports.
“Dimitri Tsintsadze Fund” has published a video dedicated to children suffering from leukemia and other forms of cancer. The video was directed by Giorgi Ovashvili
As a result of a strong rainstorm in Ozurgeti municipality, Bzhuzhi River broke through its banks and flooded nearby settlements.
«« October 2014 »»