'I am a son of a free country' - 'Very Georgian' promo video of 'Kazantip'
“Every day I see the sun and the sun sees me. Every day I peel corn. I am a son of a free country and therefore I do what I wish. Now I peel corn…”
Sophie Saakashvili leaves "X Factor" after amazing performance of Beyonce's hit
A performance by Sophie Saakashvili in the semi-finals of the show “X-Factor” by “Rustavi 2 TV” has caused dissent in opinions of mentors Giorgi Gabunia and Stephane.
“Kazantip” in Anaklia - Real Alternative to Reality
From the 20th to 30th of August, an electronic music festival “Kazantip” will be held in Anaklia.
Unusual Georgian wedding - Viral video
What was it that turned an ordinary Georgian wedding into an unusual one? Check the video that has recently gone viral throughout social networks
Tamta Goduadze releases new music video
Tamta Goduadze, a Georgian singer famous in Greece and a mentor at Georgian “X-Factor” show, has released a new music video
Misha Meskhi left “Dancing With The Stars” show in protest
Yet another episode of the show “Dancing With The Stars” by “Imedi TV” was aired on the 19th of June.
Sopo Nizharadze’s bicycle ride in New York
Sopo Nizharadze, a well-known Georgian singer, currently resides in New York and, it seems, actively pursues a healthy way of life.
Nino Dzotsenidze’s “Crazy” and victory
On the 18th of June, finals of the musical show “Your Face Sounds Familiar” (Georgian version called “Erti Ertshi) by “GDS” were aired.
Salome Bakuradze's wedding - View from above
Salome Bakuradze, a well-known singer, got married. Her husband is Lasha Baslandze, a 28-year-old employee of GDS, a broadcasting company.
'Hardcore pornography' by Tornike Kipiani at Georgian “X-Factor”
On the 16th of June, yet another episode of “X-Factor” by “Rustavi 2 TV” was aired. Tornike Kipiani, a member of Tamta Goduadze’s group, which leads in the sms-polls, performed a completely new interpretation
Katie Melua's Master Class for "X-Factor" contestants in Tbilisi
Fourth live episode of the show “X-Factor” by “Rustavi 2 TV” was aired on the 16th of June. Katie Melua arrived from Britain specifically for the purpose of attending.
Coca-cola security cams show everyday kindness
In a feel-good ad for Coca-Cola that might actually make you feel good, security camera footage from around the world is used to demonstrate the random acts of kindness that go under-celebrated all the time.
“Tashi Bicho Giorguna” by foreign students in Tbilisi
Foreign students living in Tbilisi performed “Tashi Bicho Giorguna”, a Rachian folk song.
Georgian armed forces are involved in a peacekeeping mission operated under the EU aegis. Soldiers of one of the infantry battalions of Georgia have already departed
“Tbilisi reminds me of Rome. I once went for a stroll along the bank of Mtkvari River with my friends and then it occurred to me that this place resembles Rome a lot…
A recent episode of “Apartment 18” show by GDS TV has caused outrage among local human rights activists. The video was a peculiar piece indeed - Georgian folklore band
In Vake Park, on the territory previously occupied by a restaurant named “Budapest,” plans for building a hotel under the same name are being drawn up.