“Two months passed and no palpable changes improving business climate ensued: expensive credits price did not change, investors’ rights and property rights are not protected on the legislative level, and government has not disclosed any clear investment plans and opportunities. Moreover, Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivnishvili, frequently changes his mind and decisions that is a negative signal. New government even lacks PR technologies of which Saakashvili was a master,” Muller said. “May be they have some good plans but nobody knows their details and investors cannot figure out where to put money.”
2 new McDonald’s restaurants - in Saburtalo and Gldani
T & K Restaurant Franchise Group, owner of a worldwide known fast food franchise “McDonalds” in Georgia are planning to invest 6 million Euros into expanding the restaurant network.
Georgian Companies  vs. Batumi Port
The Kazakh-owned Batumi Black Sea Port of Georgia is accused of discriminating against the Georgian logistic companies, and of corruption deals. The Georgian freight forwarding company Trans-System accuses Talgat Baitaziev, CEO of the Kazak-owned Batumi Industrial Holding which owns Batumi Port, of discrimination. As Dimitry Gabunia, lawyer of Trans-system, reported on 15 April to the media, Trans-System dismisses its contract with the port and demands more than one million USD as compensation. The afflicted company plans to file a lawsuit at the Batumi city court as well as with the General Prosecutors’ Office of Georgia.
Another logistic company, the international container terminal BICT, has already filed a lawsuit against Batumi Port at the London arbitrage court. This claim is about discrimination of the terminal’s activity from the port through illegal means and contract breakage.
Crimea crisis may divert tourists to Georgia
The Crimea crisis is expected to divert the tourist inflow from Ukraine to Georgia this summer. Ukrainian media has already reported that the cruise season will fail in Crimea this year since a large number of cruise ships and lines have canceled their routes to the ports of Yalta and Sevastopol. These ports will very likely be shifted to ports in Georgia, Turkey, Romania and Bulgaria.
Voluntary funding or state pressure?
The funding scheme of the Public Service Halls deployed throughout Georgia since 2011 - 2012 poses questions about corruption deals or state pressure on businesses. This is the message sent early this April by a recent report of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) that studied financing of 12 Public Service Halls (PSHs) mushrooming within a year and a half in the country as a part of one of the most acclaimed public reforms carried out by the previous authorities. According to the report, the private sector financed 4.2% of the construction works voluntarily.
Agriculture credits project summed up
Share of agriculture loans has increased more than five-fold from GEL 59 million to GEL 318 million in loan portfolio of the Georgian banking sector within a year, the Georgian government reported on 10 April. This is a result of the state-initiated Preferential Agro-Credit Project that started on 27 March 2013 and implies state co-financing of banking credits for farmers and agriculture related enterprises in order to boost the sluggish agriculture sector of Georgia.
Poti logistic companies strike against the monopoly
Employees of 42 freight carriers operating in Poti Port of Georgia started a warning strike on 4 April to protest the monopolist position of APM Terminals, which owns and operates Poti Port. The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia promised to clear the situation to satisfy all sides, however, no solution was drawn as of yet. The strike halted Poti Port working process for 2 hours, however, this was just a warning for larger protests to come soon if APM Terminals, which owns and manages the Poti Port together with its adjacent Poti Free Industrial Zone, does not stop the monopolist practice that poses threats to all 42 logistic companies based in Poti to go bankrupt and leave their 5 000 employees jobless.
All state funds under one umbrella
ll state funds of Georgia will be united soon under a new financial institution which will focus on financing big projects that are important to the state. Ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili had already announced creation of a state development bank on the basis of the unification of all state funds. However, the authorities are not certain so far whether or not the new institution will be named as a bank or will remain a fund, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia said. Officials cannot provide precise details of the new institution until the project is completed.
30 % of tourists expected to visit Georgian resorts instead of Ukraine this summer
Georgia awaits an increase in the amount of tourists due to the Crimean crisis.
Georgian fruit and juices exported in 30 countries
“Georgian Naturals” exports processed Georgian fruit to USA, Europe and up to 30 Asian countries. The company processes fruit either by freezing it or exporting abroad as juice.
Georgian bilberry tea to be exported to Czech Republic
“Georgian Bouquet”, a company located in Ozurgeti, started accepting bilberry leaves from local denizens.
Better pricing policy for Georgian wines
A better pricing and logistic policy is required to raise competitiveness of Georgian wines on the international market. High grape prices and a monopoly in the Georgian logistic sector are two crucial factors that jack up the prices, Theo Jansen, CBI [Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherland] Wine Expert who promotes Georgian wines in Netherland, indicated. While attending Prowein 2014 on 23-25 March, one of the major wine fairs in the wine industry held every year in Dusseldorf, Mr. Jansen elaborated his opinion about Georgian wines and its marketing strategy in his exclusive interview with Georgian Journal.
Georgia should not rush with sanctions against Russia
Georgia should join sanctions against Russia only if the international community requires this, an overwhelming part of Georgian economic analysts believe. While some active Georgian Facebook users call on boycotting Russian products at Georgian retail networks, following the Ukrainian example that banned the import of confectionery and canned fish as well as some dairy products from Russia as of 4 April, economic analysts recommend Georgia not to rush any kind of adverse economic activity against Russia ahead of the West.
EU free trade prospects challenge Georgia
Georgia has started preparing for the upcoming unfettered trade with the EU scheduled to be endorsed this coming June. The past week was full of events initiated by the government and focused on the discussion of prospects and challenges that Georgia may encounter as a result of free trade with a well-developed huge market with much higher purchase power, industry and export potential. The Georgian authorities expect a very positive effect in the long-term although it admits that difficulties will come on the way initially.
Tbilisi panorama project needs Improvement
The Tbilisi Panorama project, a multi-functional complex supported by the Georgian Co-Investment Fund, needs a better feasibility study to get Tbilisi City Hall’s consent for construction. Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgian billionaire and ex-Prime Minister, is one of the major investors of the project. Due to high public interest towards the project, the Tbilisi Territory Urbanization and Utilization Issues Regulatory Commission set up in the Tbilisi City Hall discussed the Tbilisi Panorama project in an open session on 7 April. The Commission found the project far from perfect at the moment to give its consent on the implementation. A full list of required papers for the approval will be sent to GCF by the end of the week.
Georgian wine export stumbles in Belarus
Export of Georgian wines has been stumbling over alleged technical problems in Belarus for five months already. Some sector players discern alleged political overtones tying the problem to the Kremlin which initiated the customs space of the so called Eurasian Union by gathering Belarus and Kazakhstan in alliance with Russia. The Georgian authorities deny the presence of any political factors and promises the situation will be cleared soon.
11 Georgian companies at Wine exhibition VINITALY in Verona
Visitors of the 48th wine and spirits exhibition VINITALY 2014 in Italian city of Verona now have an opportunity to taste Georgian wine.
There is a lot of potential to increase Israeli investments in Georgia - Knesset Vice Speaker
Hilik Bar, the vice speaker of Israeli Knesset, met with Israeli investors in Tbilisi and inspected the hotel “Rixos”, which is an Israeli investment and is currently under construction.
Putting Georgia on the wine tourism map
To raise awareness of Georgia as a wine tourism destination, Tbilisi hosted the 6th annual International Wine Tourism Conference on 29-30 March.
Financial Monitoring Service to be independent
The Financial Monitoring Service will leave the National Bank of Georgia and become an independent body under the Prime Minister of Georgia rather than to be handed over to the Ministry of Finances as intended initially, Georgian majority MPs decided after three-week debates and discussions with the Governor of the Central Bank and public sector. However, opponents of the idea still believe this is no compromise as the initiative counters the check-and-balance policy.
PROWEIN 2014 - Georgian wines marked at par
Prowein 2014, one of the most esteemed international wine fairs, which was held on 23-25 March in Dusseldorf, Germany, marked Georgian wines at par with the worldwide fames. A big turnout of visitors at the relatively small pavilion of Georgian wines and the incessant negotiations buzzing around during the three-day long exhibition indicated the increasing demand for Georgian wines. The high quality and authenticity of Georgian wine varieties laid ground to this success.
Represented by 16 wine companies, Georgia offered a full package of over 100 wine varieties both white and red ranging from sparkling to dry, semi-dry, sweet and semi-sweet wines.
Micro-finance organizations have ravenous appetite in Georgia
Georgian micro-finance organizations charge consumers the highest rates across Europe, thus leading clientele to impoverishment, Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen claim based on their recent study. The AFBA requires a stronger regulation on this end. Micro-financing is one of the fastest growing sectors of Georgian economy and grew 260 times on the assets side between 2006 and 2013. The net loan portfolio grew 256 times and the net profit by 50%. According to the latest statistics of the National Bank of Georgia, the total loan portfolio of the sector accounted for GEL 661 million while 98.5% of the portfolio, GEL 602 million is disbursed on individuals and only 1% or 3.6 million is given to companies.
Georgia – the region of historical, quality wine
Georgia, a small South Caucasian country, may become a historical, quality wine region on the global wine map if it matches its multi-millennial viticulture traditions with the modern standards and technology, Lisa Granik - a New-York based Master of Wine who is one of 275 MWs in the world - believes. While attending the Prowein 2014 on 23-25 March in Dusseldorf, Ms. Granik gave her opinion on Georgian wines in an exclusive interview with Georgian Journal.
42 million Euro’s worth subway station to be built near ‘Maghlivi’ building of TSU
Manager of Georgia’s Municipal Development fund Elguja Khokrishvili stated that a tender regarding the construction of a new subway station near Tbilisi State University’s 10th building ('Maghlivi')
One of the biggest Dutch companies VanDrie Group interested in Georgian market
Representatives of one of the biggest Dutch companies VanDrie Group have paid a formal visit to Georgia.
Food safety regulation prompted for changes
Georgian non-governmental watchdogs prompt both executive and legislative bodies of the Georgian government to accelerate reforms in food law protecting consumer rights. Six NGOs, including the Eurasian Partnership Foundation, Union the 21st Century, “Environment, Risk and Social Rights”, Healthy World, Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia, and Association of Farmers Rights Protection, called on Georgian authorities on 14 March to put food safety regulation in line with EU regulations.
Also on the Web
Nobel-winning novelist Gabriel Garcia Marquez, considered one of the most important voices of the 20th century, has died at the age of 87 at his home in Mexico City
In order to commemorate both “Palitra Media’s” anniversary and Easter, “Palitra L” publishing house donated over 650 books of 80 different literary genres to the Ministry of Corrections.
A house in Kojori, which seems beautiful at first glance, hides numerous strange stories and legends.
On April 16, the second episode of the entertainment show “Exact Matct” (“Erti Ertshi”) was aired on channel GDS. The judge lineup has changed: Nanuka Khuskivadze, Ephrem Shaneli
Former president of Georgian Mikheil Saakashvili talks to CNN’s Becky Anderson about how his experience with the Kremlin compares to Kiev's.
Georgian journalists that were captured by Russian occupant forces two days ago were released today. Bela Zakaidze and other TV3 crew members gave an interview
They're both masters of the beautiful game in their own age, adored by millions all over the world for their skill, artistry and phenomenal goal records
In yet another episode of American show “Dancing with the Stars” the competitors played the role of Disney characters.
A terrifying car crash was captured by a surveillance camera in Tbilisi, near the “Tegeta Motors” office. The driver of a car moving at a high speed failed to handle the wheel, lost control of the car
Welcome to the April 10 Weekly Summary with Mark Mullen. This week Mark discusses how the Prosecutor’s office published more material regarding Shalva Tatukhashvili’s death.