Georgian bilberry tea to be exported to Czech Republic
“Georgian Bouquet”, a company located in Ozurgeti, started accepting bilberry leaves from local denizens.
Better pricing policy for Georgian wines
A better pricing and logistic policy is required to raise competitiveness of Georgian wines on the international market. High grape prices and a monopoly in the Georgian logistic sector are two crucial factors that jack up the prices, Theo Jansen, CBI [Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherland] Wine Expert who promotes Georgian wines in Netherland, indicated. While attending Prowein 2014 on 23-25 March, one of the major wine fairs in the wine industry held every year in Dusseldorf, Mr. Jansen elaborated his opinion about Georgian wines and its marketing strategy in his exclusive interview with Georgian Journal.
Georgia should not rush with sanctions against Russia
Georgia should join sanctions against Russia only if the international community requires this, an overwhelming part of Georgian economic analysts believe. While some active Georgian Facebook users call on boycotting Russian products at Georgian retail networks, following the Ukrainian example that banned the import of confectionery and canned fish as well as some dairy products from Russia as of 4 April, economic analysts recommend Georgia not to rush any kind of adverse economic activity against Russia ahead of the West.
EU free trade prospects challenge Georgia
Georgia has started preparing for the upcoming unfettered trade with the EU scheduled to be endorsed this coming June. The past week was full of events initiated by the government and focused on the discussion of prospects and challenges that Georgia may encounter as a result of free trade with a well-developed huge market with much higher purchase power, industry and export potential. The Georgian authorities expect a very positive effect in the long-term although it admits that difficulties will come on the way initially.
Tbilisi panorama project needs Improvement
The Tbilisi Panorama project, a multi-functional complex supported by the Georgian Co-Investment Fund, needs a better feasibility study to get Tbilisi City Hall’s consent for construction. Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgian billionaire and ex-Prime Minister, is one of the major investors of the project. Due to high public interest towards the project, the Tbilisi Territory Urbanization and Utilization Issues Regulatory Commission set up in the Tbilisi City Hall discussed the Tbilisi Panorama project in an open session on 7 April. The Commission found the project far from perfect at the moment to give its consent on the implementation. A full list of required papers for the approval will be sent to GCF by the end of the week.
Georgian wine export stumbles in Belarus
Export of Georgian wines has been stumbling over alleged technical problems in Belarus for five months already. Some sector players discern alleged political overtones tying the problem to the Kremlin which initiated the customs space of the so called Eurasian Union by gathering Belarus and Kazakhstan in alliance with Russia. The Georgian authorities deny the presence of any political factors and promises the situation will be cleared soon.
11 Georgian companies at Wine exhibition VINITALY in Verona
Visitors of the 48th wine and spirits exhibition VINITALY 2014 in Italian city of Verona now have an opportunity to taste Georgian wine.
There is a lot of potential to increase Israeli investments in Georgia - Knesset Vice Speaker
Hilik Bar, the vice speaker of Israeli Knesset, met with Israeli investors in Tbilisi and inspected the hotel “Rixos”, which is an Israeli investment and is currently under construction.
Putting Georgia on the wine tourism map
To raise awareness of Georgia as a wine tourism destination, Tbilisi hosted the 6th annual International Wine Tourism Conference on 29-30 March.
Financial Monitoring Service to be independent
The Financial Monitoring Service will leave the National Bank of Georgia and become an independent body under the Prime Minister of Georgia rather than to be handed over to the Ministry of Finances as intended initially, Georgian majority MPs decided after three-week debates and discussions with the Governor of the Central Bank and public sector. However, opponents of the idea still believe this is no compromise as the initiative counters the check-and-balance policy.
PROWEIN 2014 - Georgian wines marked at par
Prowein 2014, one of the most esteemed international wine fairs, which was held on 23-25 March in Dusseldorf, Germany, marked Georgian wines at par with the worldwide fames. A big turnout of visitors at the relatively small pavilion of Georgian wines and the incessant negotiations buzzing around during the three-day long exhibition indicated the increasing demand for Georgian wines. The high quality and authenticity of Georgian wine varieties laid ground to this success.
Represented by 16 wine companies, Georgia offered a full package of over 100 wine varieties both white and red ranging from sparkling to dry, semi-dry, sweet and semi-sweet wines.
Micro-finance organizations have ravenous appetite in Georgia
Georgian micro-finance organizations charge consumers the highest rates across Europe, thus leading clientele to impoverishment, Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen claim based on their recent study. The AFBA requires a stronger regulation on this end. Micro-financing is one of the fastest growing sectors of Georgian economy and grew 260 times on the assets side between 2006 and 2013. The net loan portfolio grew 256 times and the net profit by 50%. According to the latest statistics of the National Bank of Georgia, the total loan portfolio of the sector accounted for GEL 661 million while 98.5% of the portfolio, GEL 602 million is disbursed on individuals and only 1% or 3.6 million is given to companies.
Georgia – the region of historical, quality wine
Georgia, a small South Caucasian country, may become a historical, quality wine region on the global wine map if it matches its multi-millennial viticulture traditions with the modern standards and technology, Lisa Granik - a New-York based Master of Wine who is one of 275 MWs in the world - believes. While attending the Prowein 2014 on 23-25 March in Dusseldorf, Ms. Granik gave her opinion on Georgian wines in an exclusive interview with Georgian Journal.
42 million Euro’s worth subway station to be built near ‘Maghlivi’ building of TSU
Manager of Georgia’s Municipal Development fund Elguja Khokrishvili stated that a tender regarding the construction of a new subway station near Tbilisi State University’s 10th building ('Maghlivi')
One of the biggest Dutch companies VanDrie Group interested in Georgian market
Representatives of one of the biggest Dutch companies VanDrie Group have paid a formal visit to Georgia.
Mikheil Saakashvili’s Presidential Library has recently been declared open in Tbilisi. A lot of students and media representatives attended the opening ceremony.
A Georgian director Nikoloz Khomasuridze broke the world record by making a feature film named “The Forgotten King” in 105 minutes using continuous frame.
Beginning of the fourth season of a popular show “Dancing with the Stars” on the TV channel “Imedi” is scheduled for April 24, 10 p.m.
April 23 is World Book Day. Book shop network “Biblusi” congratulates everyone
Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili appeared in a video conference from the USA that marked the opening of a library built in Georgia by his initiative.
Elimination stage of Ukrainian “Voice” show is complete and contestants have taken their places on the ring. Ani Lorak, the trainer, pitched a Georgian singer Megi Gogitidze
This recording was made by a rear dash-cam in Tbilisi and was posted on a Facebook page “Meet the Terrible Drivers”.
The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge have been taught how to DJ, during the latest part of their royal tour of Australia.
How do passers-by in Tbilisi react to seeing a man in need of assistance?
“A Georgian woman has always been the cornerstone of her family and even in times of emancipation, she should be able to adhere to this role