On 25 April, the Zurab Tsereteli Museum of Contemporary Art hosted the exhibition “Art for Peace.” The organizers were the Multinational Georgia for Strengthening Democratic Values and the Marigold Company, as well as the Supreme Council of the Abkhazian Autonomous Republic. Tea Guntaishvili’s handmade dolls placed in the center of the lobby created a nice atmosphere. Tea is a graphical artist with an interest in dolls. She once listened to the Patriarch of Georgia’s preaching to do so. “My first doll was from the Georgian film ‘Me, Granny, Iliko and Ilarion.’”
Photographic Precision of Old Baltic Capitals
Positive Nostalgic Trip to 18th century Riga and Tallinn
Riga is the 2014 cultural capital of Europe and on 29 April the National Academic Library of the Tbilisi State University hosted the opening of the exhibition of the famous German-born teacher and ethnographer Johann Christoph Brotze, who lived in Latvia. The exhibition displayed pictures of Riga and Tallinn. The event is initiated by the Academic Library of Latvia, and supported by the Latvian Embassy to Georgia. “I think, this is a really interesting exhibition that has already visited 11 other countries in Europe,” Irakli Gharibashvili, Director of the Library who opened the reception.
Sakdrisi fate still unclear
The problem of the Sakdrisi-Kachagiani gold mine still remains unsolved. An initiative group consisting of students, NGO representatives and environmental activists are camping nearby the mine, stressing that the company RMG gold has started excavation work on a section of the mine that is historical heritage of the country. The initiative group states that they have footage proving the illegal action and claim that they will deliver the evidence to law-enforcers. Caves and mining tools discovered at the site during a 2004 excavation by the National Museum of Georgia and the German Mining Museum are believed to date to the third millennium, BC.
But in its March 14, 2014 decision, the Ministry of Culture cited a supposed lack of proof that Sakdrisi had ever functioned as a gold mine as a reason for lifting the site’s protected status as a “cultural monument.” For the past eight years, Sakdrisi had enjoyed protection, a designation that prevented mining at the site, located near the village of Kazreti, where a vast copper mine owned by RMG Gold’s sibling, RMG Copper, is located.
Georgian Pantomime Legend
The star sign opening ceremony for the legendary actor Amiran Shalikashvili took place in the April 9 Park. The ceremony was connected to his 75th anniversary. In the park, the building of a pantomime theater will start. The star opening ceremony began at 14:00, and the anniversary evening was held at Marjanishvili Theater. Amiran Shalikashvili graduated from both directing and acting faculties.
Fourth Red Bull Break Dance Qualifying Round in Tbilisi
For the fourth time already Tbilisi hosted on 13 April the qualifying round of the South Caucasus Red Bull BC One 2014 – the prestigious championship. The event took place at the Evgeny Mikeladze National Music Center. 16 B-boys – nine Georgians and seven Armenians – took part in the competition. The winner will go to Zagreb, capital city of Croatia for another qualifying round. If he wins there too, he will go to Paris to compete in the world finale of the Red Bull BC One 2014.
Cultural Heritage Under Question
Georgian Journal spoke with a representative of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Sulkhan Saladze, about the bill on cultural heritage. As society is informed, the bill intends to ease the ways of awarding and depriving a monument of the status of cultural heritage. The issue provoked big controversy in Georgian society. Because of tensions regarding the subject, Parliament currently stopped discussing the bill.
Next celebrity star SIGN at Tbilisi Concert Hall
On 24 April, another star will be grandiosely presented in front of the Tbilisi Concert Hall. This person has been a star since she was four years old, too small to reach microphone and had to stand on a chair to perform her songs. Her song captivated the entire Soviet Union and abroad. Her name is Irma Sokhadze. Popular singer and author of many interesting TV program and projects. In the 90s, a mostly dark period for Georgia, Mrs. Irma and her friends held seven TV marathons, which helped many disadvantaged children and poor families.
A powerful rainstorm lasting for two days in Batumi has created numerous problems for the city. Many streets have turned into rivers. According to locals, apartments
A premiere of a docudrama “Who killed Ilia” was held at “Amirani” movie theatre. The movie was shot using the archives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and tells about murder of famous Georgian writer Ilia Chavchavadze and his last journey to Saguramo.
“Ex-Fathers” of Georgian Healthcare System cut and shared a single cake. An evening dedicated to a 20-year anniversary of “Curatio” fund was attended by five former Ministers
The first person to buy an iPhone 6 in Perth, Australia, immediately dropped it onto a concrete floor on live TV
Grand the elephant has successfully undergone surgery to remove a portion of infected tusk at Tbilisi Zoo in Georgia, Associated Press reports.
“Summer Palace” is a 2006 French-Chinese drama, which was highly praised by the critics. The movie is about a girl from a province who goes to Beijing to study.
Noshrevan Namoradze, who was accused of assaulting Davit Kodua, a businessman, was released on bail from Tbilisi City Court’s hall.
Welcome to the September 11 Weekly Summary with Mark Mullen. Top story of the week is police raids in Georgia. Also, Mark speaks about the confrontation between
Scotland votes to stay in the United Kingdom and First Minister Alex Salmond accepts defeat but calls for pledge of more devolved powers