KID Jesus - the winner of the Tbilisi Newcomers 2012 contest
“Who killed Ilia” premieres in Georgia
A premiere of a docudrama “Who killed Ilia” was held at “Amirani” movie theatre. The movie was shot using the archives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and tells about murder of famous Georgian writer Ilia Chavchavadze and his last journey to Saguramo.
“Don’t Breathe” – New Georgian movie by Nino Kirtadze
40-year-old Levan goes to a clinic to find out what has been causing an unbearable pain in his shoulders.
Iranian band rocks on Parajanov movie images
Iranian rock band from Tehran called “Kiosk” used and adjusted images of the beautiful film The Color of Pomegranates by a Georgian-born film director Sergei Parajanov
Georgia presents its candidate movie for Oscars - "Corn Island"
According to Georgia’s National Center of Cinematography, Georgia will present director Giorgi Ovashvili’s movie “Corn Island” to the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Premiere of Georgian film "The President" - featuring Misha Gomiashvili, opens at Venice festival
On the 27th of August, the 71st International Film Festival will take place in Venice. Georgia is represented by two movies in this year’s annual festival.
"The Knight in the Panther’s Skin"– First screen version of legendary Georgian epic
To this day, not a single Georgian director has managed to create a screen version of a famous Georgian epic “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin”